Safely Buy Atarax (Hydroxyzine Hcl) from Canada Prescriptions Plus.

( Top Brand Option )

Atarax

Prescription Required
Formulation : Tablet
Drug Name Dosage Quantity Price Buy Now
Atarax 10mg 90 $42.42 Add To Cart
Atarax 25mg 90 $45.96 Add To Cart
Atarax
Dosage: 10mg
Quantity: 90
Price: $42.42
Atarax
Dosage: 25mg
Quantity: 90
Price: $45.96

( Affordable Generic Options )

Hydroxyzine Hcl

Prescription Required
Formulation : Tablet
Drug Name Dosage Quantity Price Buy Now
Hydroxyzine Hcl 25mg 100 $36.70 Add To Cart
Hydroxyzine Hcl 50mg 90 $44.20 Add To Cart
Hydroxyzine Hcl
Dosage: 25mg
Quantity: 100
Price: $36.70
Hydroxyzine Hcl
Dosage: 50mg
Quantity: 90
Price: $44.20

Description

What is Atarax? 

This medication relieves symptoms caused by allergies, such as itchiness, hives, conjunctivitis, and reactions in insect bites or stings. It can also be used in motion sickness to relieve nausea and vomiting, for it causes a sensation of wooziness when traveling by car, plane, boat, or train. This medicine works by blocking a specific substance that the body makes during an allergic reaction and has the effect of making a person relax, calm, and even make them sleep.  

Atarax’s generic name called hydroxyzine hydrochloride belongs to the family of antihistamines that works by blocking histamines. Histamines are released by the white blood cells in bloodstreams when the immune system fights with allergens resulting in allergic reactions from allergy triggers like pollen, molds, and certain foods. 

Atarax for Anxiety 

Anxiety is a normal emotion of fear and uneasiness, but the fear is not temporary and can be overwhelming in an anxiety disorder.  Atarax has a unique effect on serotonin that helps regulate mood and reduce symptoms of anxiety. It is a fast-acting medication but is prescribed as a short-term and taken with a long-term medication daily. This is not a habit-forming medicine that leads to dependency, so there is no need to worry about withdrawal symptoms. 

Atarax for Sleep  

Atarax has an anticholinergic and sedative property that helps you relax and feel sleepy; it can be used before and after surgery and for primary insomnia. Insomnia decreases the ability to sleep or stay asleep; once this medicine is taken, you will feel drowsy and fall asleep. 

Dosage 

This medication is prescribed based on the patient’s medical condition and response; age and weight are also considered for children. It is available in 10mg/5ml liquid form and tablets with strengths of 10mg, 25mg, and 50mg, which should be taken three to four times a day without regard to food. Do not take more than what is prescribed; in case of a missed dose, take it as soon as remembered, but if it is nearing the following intake schedule, skip and proceed to the next intake for double dosing is discouraged. 

The usual dose given for adults is 50mg to 100mg four times daily, for six years old and above 50mg to 100mg is prescribed, divided into small doses, while ages five and below are given with 50mg that is also divided into small amounts. A doctor should determine children’s body weight before surgery; the usual dose given is 0.6mg per kg if taking this medication. 25mg to 100mg should be taken before bedtime if it is used for sleeping problems. For motion sickness, 50mg to 100mg can be prescribed and taken 30 minutes before activity. 

Atarax Side Effects 

This medication’s common side effects are dry mouth, which can be relieved by sucking a sugarless candy, chewing sugarless bubble gum, and drinking water – Drowsiness, dizziness, blurred vision, and constipation; if any of these persist, inform your doctor promptly. Mood changes, difficulty in breathing, and shaking are the severe side effects of this medication; once experienced, tell your doctor. 

Get medical help right away if the following occurs: 

  • Seizure 
  • Irregular heartbeat 
  • Severe Dizziness 
  • Fainting 
  • Allergic reaction 

Side effects listed here are not the complete list. Take note that the side effects for children are excitement rather than drowsiness. Older adults are more sensitive to side effects, especially constipation, confusion, and drowsiness that may cause a risk of falling. 

Frequently Asked Questions 

-Can I take alcohol with Atarax? 

Atarax and alcohol should not be taken together, for alcohol increases the side effects of dizziness, drowsiness, and difficulty concentrating. Limit the intake of alcohol if it cannot be avoided. 

-How long before Atarax starts to work? 

-Effect of this medication can be felt within 30 minutes, and the maximum effect at around 2 hours. 

-How long is the interval before I take another dose of Atarax? 

-This medication starts within 30minutes and lasts in 4 to 6 hours; that’s when you may take another dose. 

-Can I take topical antihistamines while in Atarax? 

-It is not recommended to use another antihistamine while in this medication because an increase in side effects may occur. 

Additional information

Drug Name:

Atarax

Scientific Name:

Hydroxyzine Hcl, Hydroxyzine

Other Names:

Hydroxyzine HCL, Atarax, Hydroxyzine Hcl

Strength(s):

25mg, 10mg, 50mg

Quantities Available:

100, 90

Formulation:

Capsule, Tablet