Safely Buy Biaxin (Clarithromycin) from Canada Prescriptions Plus.

( Top Brand Option )

Biaxin

Prescription Required
Formulation : Tablet
Drug Name Dosage Quantity Price Buy Now
Biaxin 250mg 100 $205.80 Add To Cart
Biaxin 500mg 14 $71.30 Add To Cart
Biaxin 500mg 84 $379.20 Add To Cart
Biaxin
Dosage: 250mg
Quantity: 100
Price: $205.80
Biaxin
Dosage: 500mg
Quantity: 14
Price: $71.30
Biaxin
Dosage: 500mg
Quantity: 84
Price: $379.20

( Affordable Generic Alternatives )

Clarithromycin

Prescription Required
Formulation : Tablet
Drug Name Dosage Quantity Price Buy Now
Clarithromycin 250mg 100 $82.30 Add To Cart
Clarithromycin 500mg 28 $53.53 Add To Cart
Clarithromycin 500mg 84 $150.49 Add To Cart
Clarithromycin
Dosage: 250mg
Quantity: 100
Price: $82.30
Clarithromycin
Dosage: 500mg
Quantity: 28
Price: $53.53
Clarithromycin
Dosage: 500mg
Quantity: 84
Price: $150.49

Description

Biaxin Drug Class 

Biaxin contains clarithromycin, a macrolide antibiotic that inhibits bacterial protein synthesis by binding to the bacteria subunit of ribosomes to inhibit the formation of bacteria protein. It leads to the prevention of bacterial cell growth, and with a high concentration, it can cause death to the cells. 

What is Biaxin Used to Treat 

Biaxin is used to treat various bacterial infections; it can also be used as a combination medicine to anti-ulcer medicines to treat stomach ulcers and helicobacter pylon. Biaxin treats bacterial infections by stopping the growth of bacteria. It will not work on viral infections; the use of antibiotics when not needed may result in ineffectiveness in future conditions. 

Biaxin should only be used when the infections are proven or strongly suspected to be caused by susceptible bacteria. Discuss the risks and benefits of this medication before using it, especially if a patient has heart disease, for this medication can cause an increased risk of heart problems. 

Biaxin Dosing 

This medication is a prescription drug based on the patient’s medical condition and response to the treatment; children also consider weight. Tell your doctor all the medicines you are currently taking, including the prescription and non-prescription supplements and herbal medicines to avoid drug interactions; your doctor will be the one to decide if they can still be continued.  

This medication is available in three forms: Biaxin XL 500 mg is an extended-release tablet taken once daily and should be swallowed whole to avoid releasing all the drugs at once. Immediate-release tablets are available in strengths of 250 mg and 500 mg.  

  • Pediatrics are given 15mg/kg a day divided to 12 hours for ten days.  
  • Adults’ usual prescribed dose is 250mg to 500mg of an immediate-release tablet twice a day or 1000mg of extended-release tablet once a day for 7 to 14 days.  

Caution and dose adjustments for the elderly should be considered as they are prone to kidney disease and heart rhythm problems. Take this medication at an evenly spaced time at the same time of day daily to attain the most benefits; if a dose is missed, take it once remembered, but if it is almost the time for the following intake schedule, skip the missed dose for double dosing is discouraged. 

Biaxin Side Effects 

Nausea, change of taste, diarrhea, vomiting, and headache are the common side effect of this medication; tell your doctor or pharmacist promptly if they persist or worsen. Take note that the side effects listed here are not the complete list. 

Serious side effects may also occur; tell your doctor right away if any of the lists is experienced: 

  • Loss of hearing 
  • Mood changes 
  • Muscle weakness 
  • Eye problems 
  • Slurred speech 
  • Persistent nausea or vomiting 
  • Severe stomach pain 
  • Dark urine 
  • Yellowing of the skin or eyes 

Rare but severe side effects are also possible to occur; get medical help right away if any of the lists below is experienced: 

Biaxin Allergy – a life-threatening allergic reaction called anaphylaxis causes shortness of breath, lightheadedness, fainting, wheezing, clammy skin, fast heartbeat, collapsing, rash, hives, itchiness, swelling, and stomach pain. Do not delay getting help for anaphylaxis develops suddenly and gets worse quickly. 

A severe intestinal condition is caused by Clostridium difficile, a resistant bacteria associated with diarrhea. This condition may appear after a week or months of the stop of intake; do not use anti-diarrhea for it may worsen the situation. 

Qt prolongation – this medication may affect the heart rhythm and cause irregular heartbeat, severe dizziness, and fainting. 

Frequently Asked Questions 

Can Biaxin and alcohol be taken together? 

-Yes, you can still drink alcohol while on this medication. There are no signs of adverse reaction between the two; the medicine is still effective. However, alcohol may reduce energy and delay how quickly one may recover from treating an infection. 

How long before Biaxin makes you feel better? 

-Effectiveness varies per condition; in most cases, it should only take a few days to reduce symptoms, while other conditions may take seven days or longer. 

Can I stop taking Biaxin if I feel well? 

-Do not stop taking this antibiotic without finishing the whole prescription, for stopping too early may cause a return of the infection. 

Is Biaxin safe for pregnancy? 

-This medication is generally not recommended on pregnant women and lactating mothers. The use of this medication should be discussed first with your doctor if there is no alternative available. 

Additional information

Drug Name:

Biaxin

Scientific Name:

Clarithromycin

Other Names:

Biaxin, Maclar, Klacid, Clarithromycin

Strength(s):

250mg, 500mg

Quantities Available:

100, 84, 28, 14

Formulation:

Tablet