Safely Buy Buspar ( Buspirone ) from Canada Prescriptions Plus.

( Affordable Generic Alternatives )

Buspirone

Prescription Required
Formulation : Tablet
Drug Name Dosage Quantity Price Buy Now
Buspirone 5mg 100 $34.95 Add To Cart
Buspirone 7.5mg 90 $69.50 Add To Cart
Buspirone 10mg 100 $39.90 Add To Cart
Buspirone 15mg 90 $44.44 Add To Cart
Buspirone 30mg 60 $71.30 Add To Cart
Buspirone 30mg 120 $131.30 Add To Cart
Buspirone
Dosage: 5mg
Quantity: 100
Price: $34.95
Buspirone
Dosage: 7.5mg
Quantity: 90
Price: $69.50
Buspirone
Dosage: 10mg
Quantity: 100
Price: $39.90
Buspirone
Dosage: 15mg
Quantity: 90
Price: $44.44
Buspirone
Dosage: 30mg
Quantity: 60
Price: $71.30
Buspirone
Dosage: 30mg
Quantity: 120
Price: $131.30

Indications

Buspar is an anxiolytic medication used to help relieve symptoms of anxiety and depression. The medication works by stimulating serotonin to help calm symptoms associated with generalized anxiety disorder (GAD) such as fear, tension, irritability, dizziness, and pounding heartbeat.

Buspirone is from the azapirone family and is the first nonbenzodiazepine anxiolytic to be used for generalized anxiety disorder. While it differs from these more common anxiolytics, Buspar has been found to have comparable efficacy and produces less side effects.

This medication works differently than conventional anxiolytics and has a more gradual action without instant euphoria or sedation. Buspirone does, however, work as effectively and produces less drowsiness and psychomotor impairment.

Uses and Dosages

The dosage prescribed will depend on the person. Ensure that you take Buspar as it is prescribed and not a smaller or larger amount.

  • Take with or without food but stay consistent
  • Adults should not take more than 60mg per day
  • Initial doses are normally 15mg per day dispersed in intervals of 2 to 3
  • If you miss a dose, take it as soon as you remember
  • Do not double dose to make up for a missed dose
  • Store away from moisture, heat, and light at room temperature

Side Effects

As Buspar interacts with your brain and chemicals it may cause some side effects. Call your doctor if you experience any side effects.

Common Buspar side effects include:

  • Headache
  • Dizziness
  • Drowsiness
  • Insomnia or trouble sleeping

Serious Side Effects

While less common, some more serious side effects may occur when taking Buspar. See your doctor right away if you notice any of the following:

  • Chest pain
  • Shortness of breath
  • Fast or irregular heartbeat
  • Faint or light-headed

Allergic Reactions

Do not take Buspar if you are allergic to buspirone or other azapirone anxiolytics. Stop taking and see a doctor immediately if you develop signs of an allergic reaction.

Buspar allergy symptoms may include:

  • Hives
  • Difficulty breathing
  • Shortness of breath
  • Feeling faint or light-headed

Cautions

Buspar may affect your thinking and reactions; avoid driving or performing any tasks that require alertness.

Some medications may interact with Buspar and cause unwanted side effects. Taking buspirone with drugs that make you sleepy or slow your breathing could worsen its effects.

Do not use Buspar within a week of taking an MAO inhibitor, these include isocarboxazid, linezolid, methylene blue injection, phenelzine, and more.

Alcohol may increase side effects of Buspar. Grapefruit and grapefruit juice may also lead to side effects when taking this medication.

Form and Strength

Buspar (buspirone) is available in tablet form.

Available strengths include:

  • 5mg
  • 10mg

These tablets are available in quantities of 100.

FAQ

Is Buspar a narcotic like Xanax?

No, Xanax is a benzodiazepine anxiolytic that takes quick affect but is only meant to be taken for a short time. Buspar, however, uses an anxiolytic from an unrelated family that works long term and is not addictive.

When should I take Buspar?

Buspar is usually recommended to be taken 2 or 3 times each day. Follow your doctor’s advice. You can divide your dose and take it in the morning and evening. If advised to take three times, split it up to take it in the morning, afternoon, and evening.

Resources:

  1. https://pubmed.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/8638511/
  2. https://pubmed.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/1840762/
  3. https://www.drugs.com/buspar.html
  4. https://dailymed.nlm.nih.gov/dailymed/drugInfo.cfm?setid=33accd6b-10a6-5bd3-e054-00144ff88e88

Additional information

Brand Name:

Buspar

Scientific Name:

Buspirone

Other Names:

Buspin, Buspirone Hcl, Buspirone hydrochloride

Strength(s):

5mg, 7.5mg, 10mg, 15mg, 30mg

Quantities Available:

60, 90, 100, 120

Formulation:

Tablet