Safely Buy Carafate Suspension ( Sucralfate ) from Canada Prescriptions Plus.

( Top Brand Option )

Carafate Suspension

Prescription Required
Formulation : Suspension
Drug Name Dosage Quantity Price Buy Now
Carafate Suspension 1g/5mL 500mL $82.10 Add To Cart
Carafate Suspension
Dosage: 1g/5mL
Quantity: 500mL
Price: $82.10

Indications

Carafate Suspension is an oral medication used in the short-term treatment of active duodenal ulcers.

Carafate Suspension contains sucralfate, which works by forming a protective barrier over the ulcer, helping it to heal more quickly.

Carafate Suspension is manufactured by AbbVie and is available in generic form.

Use and Dosage

Shake the bottle well before each dose. Take this medicine by mouth on an empty stomach (at least 1 hour before a meal) as directed by your doctor, usually 4 times daily. The dosage is based on your medical condition and response to treatment.

Use this medication regularly to get the most benefit from it. To help you remember, use it at the same times each day. It is important to continue taking this medication even if you do not feel ulcer pain. Do not stop taking this medication without consulting your doctor. It may take 4 to 8 weeks for your ulcer to heal completely.

Some medications may not work as well if you take them at the same time as sucralfate. They may need to be taken at a different time of the day than the time you take sucralfate. Ask your doctor or pharmacist for help making a dosing schedule that will work with all your medications.

Antacids can be used with this medicine, but they should be taken at least 30 minutes before or after sucralfate.

Inform your doctor if your condition lasts or gets worse after you have been taking sucralfate for 4 weeks.

Side Effects

Get emergency medical help if you have signs of an allergic reaction: hives; difficulty breathing; swelling of your face, lips, tongue, or throat.

Common side effects of sucralfate may include:

  • Constipation or diarrhea
  • Nausea, vomiting, gas, or indigestion
  • Itching or rash
  • Dizziness or drowsiness
  • Sleep problems (insomnia)
  • Headache
  • Back pain

This is not a complete list of side effects and others may occur.

Cautions

Before taking sucralfate, tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are allergic to it; or if you have any other allergies. This product may contain inactive ingredients, which can cause allergic reactions or other problems. Talk to your pharmacist for more details.

Before using this medication, tell your doctor or pharmacist your medical history, especially of: kidney problems, stomach/intestine problems (such as delayed gastric emptying), and tube feeding.

Before having surgery, tell your doctor or dentist about all the products you use (including prescription drugs, nonprescription drugs, and herbal products).

Older adults may be at greater risk for developing high aluminum levels while using this drug with other products that contain aluminum (such as antacids).

If you are pregnant, tell your doctor before using sucralfate.

It is unknown if this medication passes into breast milk. Consult your doctor before breastfeeding.

Form and Strengths

Carafate Suspension is available in the following form and strengths:

  • Carafate Suspension:
    • 1g/5ml

FAQ

What happens if I miss a dose?

Take the medicine as soon as you can but skip the missed dose if it is almost time for your next dose. Do not take two doses at one time.

What happens if I overdose?

Seek emergency medical attention.

What should I avoid while taking sucralfate?

Avoid taking any other medications within 2 hours before or after you take sucralfate. Sucralfate can make it harder for your body to absorb other medications you take by mouth.

Resources:

  1. https://www.accessdata.fda.gov/drugsatfda_docs/label/2017/019183s019lbl.pdf
  2. https://www.webmd.com/drugs/2/drug-14156-535/carafate-oral/sucralfate-suspension-oral/details
  3. https://www.drugs.com/mtm/sucralfate.html#side-effects

Additional information

Brand Name:

Carafate Suspension

Scientific Name:

Sucralfate

Other Names:

Sulcrate Suspension Plus

Strength(s):

1g/5mL

Quantities Available:

500mL

Formulation:

Suspension