Safely Buy Cardura (Doxazosin) from Canada Prescriptions Plus.

( Top Brand Option )

Cardura

Prescription Required
Formulation : Tablet
Drug Name Dosage Quantity Price Buy Now
Cardura 2mg 100 $95.94 Add To Cart
Cardura 4mg 90 $119.17 Add To Cart
Cardura
Dosage: 2mg
Quantity: 100
Price: $95.94
Cardura
Dosage: 4mg
Quantity: 90
Price: $119.17

( Affordable Generic Options )

Doxazosin

Prescription Required
Formulation : Tablet
Drug Name Dosage Quantity Price Buy Now
Doxazosin 1mg 84 $42.42 Add To Cart
Doxazosin 2mg 84 $45.45 Add To Cart
Doxazosin 4mg 84 $51.51 Add To Cart
Doxazosin
Dosage: 1mg
Quantity: 84
Price: $42.42
Doxazosin
Dosage: 2mg
Quantity: 84
Price: $45.45
Doxazosin
Dosage: 4mg
Quantity: 84
Price: $51.51

Description

Cardura Generic 

Doxazosin is the generic name of Cardura, an alpha-blocker that inhibits norepinephrine from tightening the muscles in the walls of smaller arteries and veins to lower blood pressure.  

Cardura Uses 

Cardura is used to treat hypertension, a condition where blood pressure is persistently in a raised pressure. This medicine works in this condition by relaxing blood vessels to improve blood flow and lower blood pressure. Lowering blood pressure prevents kidney problems, heart attacks, and stroke.  

Cardura is also used to treat BPH Benign Prostatic Hyperplasia symptoms. The prostate is enlarged; it is not cancerous, but the symptoms need medical attention to reduce the risk of kidney damage. This medicine works by relaxing the muscles in the prostate and bladder neck to allow better urination flow leading to decreased frequent urination, especially at night, weak stream, and reduced difficulty at the beginning of urination. This medication can be used alone or be prescribed with other medications. 

Cardura Dosage 

Cardura is a prescription medicine that comes in a tablet with a strength of 1mg, 2mg, 4mg, and 8mg. It is usually taken once a day with or without food intake and must be taken regularly daily to get the most benefit. Dosage is based on the medical condition and other medication taken; adjustments may only be made with a doctor’s advice depending on the body’s response and tolerability.  

Cardura 1mg is the usual start dose given to patients and is increased gradually; in case of missing a dose or stopping intake in a couple of days, the amount will need to be re-started at a lower strength. At the first intake of Cardura, the doctor may suggest taking it before bedtime for it has a side effect of dizziness and fainting. After the first intake, it can be taken at your preferred time of the day as long as it will be taken at the same time daily.  

  • BPH patient’s start dose is 1mg once a day, depending on urodynamic and symptomatology dose can be increased to 2mg after one to two weeks and can be adjusted to 4mg to 8mg maximum. 
  • For Hypertension, a starting dose of 1mg is given once a day and can be doubled up to 16mg once a day as needed to achieve the desired reduction of blood pressure.  

This prescription drug can relieve symptoms of BPH, but it does not shrink the enlarged prostate. The result of medication in Hypertension may take effect within 1 to 2 weeks, do not stop intake without a doctor’s advice even if you are feeling better. 

Cardura Side Effects 

Here are some common side effects of Cardura; this is not the complete list but if any of these persist, tell your doctor promptly. 

  • Dizziness 
  • Lightheadedness 
  • Drowsiness 
  • Unusual tiredness 
  • Weight gain 

Watch out for some serious side effects, such as; 

  • Fainting 
  • Shortness of Breath 
  • Weakness 
  • Swelling of feet and hands 
  • Yellowing of eyes and skin 
  • Dark urine 
  • Easily bleeds 
  • Persistent sore throat 

If any of these is experienced, tell your doctor right away. Allergic reaction, chest pain, and prolonged erection lasting for 4 hours may also be experienced, and if it does, then ask for medical assistance immediately.  

Please take note that alcohol can increase blood pressure, so it may lessen the effect of Cardura and may increase the feeling of dizziness and lightheadedness; grapefruit can also affect this medication by increasing the amount of Doxazosin that may result in side effects. It is better to avoid alcohol and grapefruit under this medication to get the best result and avoid more side effects.

Additional information

Drug Name:

Cardura

Scientific Name:

Doxazosin

Other Names:

Cardura, Doxazosin

Strength(s):

2mg, 4mg, 1mg

Quantities Available:

100, 90, 84

Formulation:

Tablet