Safely Buy Cortisporin Otic Solution ( Neomycin/Polymyxin B Sulfates/Hydrocortisone ) from Canada Prescriptions Plus.

( Affordable Generic Alternatives )

Neomycin/Polymyxin B Sulfates/Hydrocortisone

Prescription Required
Formulation : Solution
Drug Name Dosage Quantity Price Buy Now
Neomycin/Polymyxin B Sulfates/Hydrocortisone 3.5/10000U/10mg/mL 10mL $101.40 Add To Cart
Neomycin/Polymyxin B Sulfates/Hydrocortisone
Dosage: 3.5/10000U/10mg/mL
Quantity: 10mL
Price: $101.40

Indication

Cortisporin otic solution is a medication that contains neomycin and polymyxin B sulphates and hydrocortisone otic solution and is used to treat infections of the ear caused by bacteria.

Cortisporin otic solution is a sterile, antibacterial, and anti-inflammatory solution applied directly to the ear canal.

Use and Dosage

Use this medication in the infected ear as directed by your doctor, usually 3 or 4 times a day. The ear canal should be clean and dry before using this medication. Use in the ear only. Do not use it in the eyes.

To make sure that the right amount of medication is given, and to avoid touching the ear with the dropper, have another person give the drops if possible. To lower the risk of dizziness, hold the container in your hand for a few minutes to warm it.

To apply ear drops, wash your hands first. To avoid contamination, do not touch the dropper tip or let it touch your ear or any other surface. Shake the container well before using it.

Lie on your side with the treated ear upward. Hold the dropper directly over the ear and place the prescribed number of drops into the ear canal. To help the drops roll into the ear of an adult, hold the earlobe up and back. For children, hold the earlobe down and back. Keep the head tilted with the treated ear upward for 5 minutes or insert a soft cotton plug if so directed. Another way to give this medication is to place a cotton wick in the ear canal and moisten it with the prescribed number of drops as often as directed. The wick should be replaced at least once a day.

Repeat the above steps for the other ear if so directed. Do not rinse the dropper. Replace the cap after use.

Use this medication regularly to get the most benefit from it. To help you remember, use it at the same times each day. Continue using it for the full-time prescribed, even if symptoms disappear after a few days. Stopping this medication too early may allow bacteria to continue to grow, which may result in a relapse of the infection.

Do not use this medication more often than prescribed or continue to use it for longer than 10 days.

Tell your doctor if your condition lasts or gets worse.

Side Effects

Get emergency medical help if you have any of these signs of an allergic reaction: hives; difficulty breathing; swelling of your face, lips, tongue, or throat.

Serious side effects include:

  • Severe burning or other irritation after using the ear drops
  • Hearing loss
  • Skin rash, redness, swelling, itching, dryness, scaling, or other irritation in or around the ear

Common side effects include:

  • Mild itching after using the ear drops

This is not a complete list of side effects and others may occur.

Cautions

Before using this medication, tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are allergic to neomycin, polymyxin, or hydrocortisone; or to aminoglycoside antibiotics (such as gentamicin, tobramycin), or to corticosteroids (such as dexamethasone, prednisone); or if you have any other allergies. This product may contain inactive ingredients (such as preservatives like sulphites, and thimerosal), which can cause allergic reactions or other problems. Talk to your pharmacist for more details.

Before using this medication, tell your doctor or pharmacist your medical history, especially of: other ear problems (such as a hole in your eardrum, or middle ear infection), or an ear infection caused by a virus (such as herpes simplex, varicella).

This medication should be used only if needed during pregnancy. Discuss the risks and benefits with your doctor.

It is unknown if this medication passes into breast milk. Consult your doctor before breastfeeding.

Form and Strengths

Cortisporin Otic Solution is available in the following form and strengths:

  • Neomycin/Polymyxin B Sulfates/Hydrocortisone Solution:
    • 3.5/10000U/10mg/mL

FAQ

What happens if I miss a dose?

Use the missed dose as soon as you remember. If it is almost time for your next dose, wait until then to use the medicine and skip the missed dose. Do not use extra medicine to make up for the missed dose.

What happens if I overdose?

An overdose of hydrocortisone, neomycin, and polymyxin B otic is not expected to be dangerous. Seek emergency medical attention if anyone has accidentally swallowed the medication.

What should I avoid while using this medicine?

This medicine is for use only in the ears. Avoid getting the medicine in your eyes, mouth, and nose, or on your skin.

Rinse with water if this medicine gets in or on these areas.

Resources:

  1. https://dailymed.nlm.nih.gov/dailymed/drugInfo.cfm?setid=0869fd8d-6dd7-4dc2-b33c-20d72dc47718
  2. https://www.webmd.com/drugs/2/drug-3715-8196/cortisporin-otic-ear/neomycin-polymyxin-hydrocortisone-suspension-otic/details
  3. https://www.drugs.com/mtm/hydrocortisone-neomycin-and-polymyxin-b-otic.html#side-effects

Additional information

Brand Name:

Cortisporin Otic Solution

Scientific Name:

Neomycin/Polymyxin B Sulfates/Hydrocortisone

Other Names:

Neomycin Polymyxin B Hydrocortisone Otic Solution

Strength(s):

3.5/10000U/10mg/mL

Quantities Available:

10mL

Formulation:

Solution