Safely Buy Cosopt (Dorzolamide/Timolol) from Canada Prescriptions Plus.

( Top Brand Option )

Cosopt

Prescription Required
Formulation : Eye Solution
Drug Name Dosage Quantity Price Buy Now
Cosopt 2/0.5% 10mL $83.25 Add To Cart
Cosopt
Dosage: 2/0.5%
Quantity: 10mL
Price: $83.25

( Affordable Generic Options )

Dorzolamide/Timolol

Prescription Required
Formulation : Eye Drops
Drug Name Dosage Quantity Price Buy Now
Dorzolamide/Timolol 2/0.5% 5mL $28.20 Add To Cart
Dorzolamide/Timolol 2/0.5% 10mL $46.30 Add To Cart
Dorzolamide/Timolol
Dosage: 2/0.5%
Quantity: 5mL
Price: $28.20
Dorzolamide/Timolol
Dosage: 2/0.5%
Quantity: 10mL
Price: $46.30

Description

Cosopt generic 

Dorzolamide hydrochloride and Timolol maleate is the generic name of Cosopt. It is a combination of two drugs that work together to lower the pressure in the eyes in their unique ways. Dorzolamide, a carbonic anhydrase inhibitor, blocks the action of the enzyme carbonic anhydrase to reduce the fluid in the front part of the eyes called aqueous humor, while timolol, a beta-blocker that lowers intraocular pressure by inhibiting adrenoreceptors in the ciliary body of the eyes and slowing the pace of aqueous humor generation. 

Cosopt Use 

Cosopt is a prescription medication used in glaucoma, an eye condition that damages the optic nerve (essential in good vision) caused by abnormally high pressure in the eyes. It is also prescribed when a beta-blocker like timolol is not sufficient alone. Cosopt works by decreasing aqueous humor secretion to lower pressure in the eyes to help prevent blindness. 

How To Use Cosopt 

This medication comes as an eye drop with a 2%/0.5% strength applied twice daily or as prescribed by a doctor. Before application, make sure to wash hands and avoid touching the tip of the dropper and the tip touching any other surfaces. If wearing a contact lens, remove it before application and wait for 15 minutes before wearing it again; if another medication is used as drops or ointments, allow a 5 minutes interval so that the first drop won’t be washed out; eye drops are used first rather than ointments. 

Tilt head upwards and pull down eyelids, then allow a drop to fall in the affected eye, gently close eyes for one to two minutes, and place fingers in the corner of the eyes near the nose to put pressure. Try not to blink or rub your eyes while in the process to avoid draining out the medicine. Regular use will help attain the most benefit of this medication, apply at a regular time of the day every day; in case of a missed dose, apply once remembered, but if it is almost the time for the next application, let it be skipped for double dosing is discouraged. 

Cosopt Side Effects 

Blurry vision, itching, stinging, burning, and redness of the eyes, watery eyes, dry eyes may be experienced temporarily, feeling as if there is something in the eye, sensitivity to light, strange taste in the mouth, and headaches are the common side effects of this medication if any of these persist or worsens tell your doctor promptly. 

Take note that the side effects listed here are not the complete list. Serious side effects may also occur; if any of the listed below is experienced, inform your doctor immediately. 

Dizziness 

Irregular heartbeat 

Muscle weakness 

Mood changes 

Cold, numbness, or pain in the hands or feet 

Vision change 

Signs of kidney problems like bloody urine, pain in the back, and vomiting 

Yellowing of the skin or eyes 

Unusual tiredness 

Easily bruised 

Get medical help right away if any of these is experienced: 

Persistent redness or discharge of the eye 

Swelling of the eyelids 

Eye pain 

Sudden unexplained weight gain 

Chest pain 

Weakness on half of the body 

Trouble in speaking 

Persistent Dizziness 

Fainting 

Allergic reaction 

Frequently Asked Questions 

-Is Cosopt safe for kids? 

    -Safety and efficacy of this medication for ages two and below is not yet known. 

-Should Cosopt be refrigerated? 

    -This medication should be stored at room temperature between 68F to 7F. Do not freeze. 

-When is the best time to use Cosopt? 

    -This medication should be applied once in the morning and once at night. The effect of this medication is said to be more pronounced at night. 

-How long will Cosopt last after opening? 

     -There is a space on the pouch for you to write the date when the drop is opened and disposed of after 15 days, even if not used. 

-What will happen if too much drop of Cosopt is applied? 

     -A rebounding effect will occur, and persistent redness and irritation are likely to happen. 

Additional information

Drug Name:

Cosopt

Scientific Name:

Dorzolamide/Timolol

Other Names:

Dorzoxt T, Cosopt

Strength(s):

2/0.5%

Quantities Available:

5mL, 10mL

Formulation:

Eye Drops, Eye Solution