Safely Buy DDAVP (Desmopressin) from Canada Prescriptions Plus.

( Top Brand Option )

DDAVP

Prescription Required
Formulation : Tablet
Drug Name Dosage Quantity Price Buy Now
DDAVP 0.1mg 90 $280.20 Add To Cart
DDAVP 0.2mg 90 $256.10 Add To Cart
DDAVP
Dosage: 0.1mg
Quantity: 90
Price: $280.20
DDAVP
Dosage: 0.2mg
Quantity: 90
Price: $256.10

( Affordable Generic Options )

Desmopressin

Prescription Required
Formulation : Tablet
Drug Name Dosage Quantity Price Buy Now
Desmopressin 0.1mg 100 $90.50 Add To Cart
Desmopressin 0.2mg 100 $103.20 Add To Cart
Desmopressin
Dosage: 0.1mg
Quantity: 100
Price: $90.50
Desmopressin
Dosage: 0.2mg
Quantity: 100
Price: $103.20

Description

What is DDAVP? 

Desmopressin DDAVP is a man-made form of vasopressin; it is a synthetic hormone that acts like the natural vasopressin produced naturally by the pituitary gland. DDAVP mechanism of action increases water permeability in renal tubular cells, reducing urine volume and concentration, and so reducing frequent urination and thirst.  

Desmopressin is used to treat central diabetes insipidus, an imbalance of fluids in the body caused by a damaged pituitary gland or hypothalamus from a surgery, tumor, head injury, or illness. It is also used to decrease the number of bedwetting in children where involuntary urination happens while asleep. DDAVP works in these conditions by reducing urine production at night and controlling excessive thirst and too much urination to prevent dehydration.  

DDAVP for Bleeding 

DDAVP can also be used in Von Willebrand disease, an inherited bleeding disorder due to the blood that does not clot properly, and mild hemophilia, a rare disorder of the blood which does not clot due to the lack of blood-clotting proteins. A doctor prescribes DDAVP for bleeding to increase the amount of factor VIII and Von Willebrand factor circulating in the blood by 3 to 5 times. It usually lasts for 12 to 24 hours which is enough to control minor bleeding and avoid bleeding from minor operations or dentistry. 

DDAVP Dose 

DDVAP is a prescription drug based on the medical condition and response to the treatment; telling your doctor all the other medications you are taking for a drug interaction may affect how this medicine works. Desmopressin tablets are available in 0.1 mg and 0.2 mg; the dose is based on diurnal pattern response such as adequate sleep duration and adequate water turnover. 

  • Patients with central diabetes insipidus ages four and above are prescribed 0.05mg twice a day; a doctor may adjust the dose if there is a need for adjustment to a dosage range of 1mg to 1.2mg per day.  
  • Children six and above are prescribed a single dose of 0.2 mg; if an adjustment of dose is needed, the doctor may increase the dose up to a maximum of 0.6 mg per day.  

Children and adults are recommended to limit drinking too much water or other fluids, especially at night; if fluid intake is more than recommended, tell your doctor so the prescribed dose can be adjusted.  

Take DDAVP at a regular time daily to help attain the most benefit; once a dose is missed, take it as soon as remembered; if you don’t remember until the next day, skip the missed dose and take the following dose at the regular time. 

DDAVP Side Effects 

Headache, nausea, upset stomach, and flushing of the face are the common side effects of this medication; call your doctor for medical advice for these side effects if they persist or worsen. Patients who used DDAVP do not have serious side effects but take note the side effects listed here are not the complete list; if any unusual side effects occur call your doctor. 

Get medical help right away if a severe allergic reaction occurs with a rash, itching, swelling, severe dizziness, and troubled breathing.  

Before taking DDAVP, be sure to discuss the risks listed below to your doctor: 

  • Kidney Disease – This medicine is removed in the body through the kidneys; Older adults have an increased risk for kidney disease for kidney functions declines as a person grows older.  
  • Hyponatremia – DDAVP increased the risk of hyponatremia or low-level sodium in the blood when the free water is not appropriately restricted with its use. Sodium is needed for fluid balance, blood pressure control, as well as muscles and nerves. This condition may be reversed once DDAVP is discontinued. 
  • Pregnancy – use this medication when clearly needed; this medication can be passed to your child through breast milk. 

Frequently Asked Questions 

-Can Alcohol and DDAVP be taken together? 

Limit alcohol intake while in this medication, for it may interfere with how the medicine works. 

-How long before this medication starts to work? 

This medication has an immediate effect; it starts to work within one hour after the intake. 

-Are there food or drinks to avoid while in DDAVP medication? 

Avoid drinking tea, coffee, hot chocolates, cola, or fizzy drinks, and foods containing caffeine especially in the afternoon for caffeine can increase the amount of urine produced by the kidney ad may interfere with how this medicine works. 

-Can this medication cause weight gain? 

 An abnormal weight gain, dizziness, and headache may be experienced if a large volume of fluids and too much of this medication is used. 

-How long can you take this medication? 

The length of medication is usually 6 to 12 months, but if it is necessary, it may take years. 

Additional information

Drug Name:

DDAVP

Scientific Name:

Desmopressin

Other Names:

Desmopressin Acetate, Minirin, DDAVP

Strength(s):

0.2mg, 0.1mg

Quantities Available:

100, 90

Formulation:

Tablet