Safely Buy Ditropan XL ( Oxybutynin XL ) from Canada Prescriptions Plus.

( Top Brand Option )

Ditropan XL

Prescription Required
Formulation : Tablet
Drug Name Dosage Quantity Price Buy Now
Ditropan XL 5mg 90 $130.40 Add To Cart
Ditropan XL 10mg 90 $207.50 Add To Cart
Ditropan XL
Dosage: 5mg
Quantity: 90
Price: $130.40
Ditropan XL
Dosage: 10mg
Quantity: 90
Price: $207.50

( Affordable Generic Alternatives )

Oxybutynin XL

Prescription Required
Formulation : 24H ER Tablet
Drug Name Dosage Quantity Price Buy Now
Oxybutynin Er 5mg 90 $65.20 Add To Cart
Oxybutynin Er 10mg 90 $83.20 Add To Cart
Oxybutynin Er 15mg 90 $90.50 Add To Cart
Oxybutynin Er
Dosage: 5mg
Quantity: 90
Price: $65.20
Oxybutynin Er
Dosage: 10mg
Quantity: 90
Price: $83.20
Oxybutynin Er
Dosage: 15mg
Quantity: 90
Price: $90.50

Indications

Ditropan XL is a brand name for oxybutynin chloride, which is a medication used to treat overactive bladder and urinary conditions.

Ditropan XL works by relaxing the muscles in the bladder to reduce the frequency of urination and the urgency to urinate.

Use and Dosage

Take this medication by mouth with or without food as directed by your doctor, usually once a day. The dosage is based on your medical condition and response to therapy. The length of treatment is determined by your doctor who may suggest periodic trials of the drug to evaluate whether you still need to be taking it.

Swallow this medication with the help of liquids. Swallow the tablets whole. Do not crush or chew the tablets. Doing so can release all the drugs at once, increasing the risk of side effects.

Use this medication regularly to get the most benefit from it. Remember to use it at the same time each day.

Tell your doctor if your condition lasts or gets worse.

Side Effects

Common side effects:

  • Nausea
  • Headache
  • Dizziness
  • Drowsiness
  • Upset stomach
  • Stomach pain
  • Constipation
  • Diarrhea
  • Vomiting
  • Dry mouth
  • Unusual taste in the mouth
  • Blurred vision
  • Dry eyes
  • Dry or flushed skin

The side effects caused by Ditropan XL are typically mild and will resolve on their own. If adverse reactions persist or worsen, hold this medication for a while and consult your doctor or healthcare professional.

Severe adverse effects, such as:

  • Palpitations
  • Difficulty urinating
  • Mental or mood changes
  • Decreased sexual ability
  • Swelling of the extremities
  • Vision problems
  • Stomach or intestinal blockage
  • Confusion
  • Signs of kidney infection (fever, pain in the lower back, painful urination, or difficulty urinating)

This is not a complete list of the possible side effects of Ditropan XL.

Cautions

Before you start taking this oral drug, you must disclose your complete medical history to your physician, including myasthenia gravis, bladder disease, autonomic neuropathy, benign prostatic hypertrophy, glaucoma, high blood pressure, nervous system disorders, heart disease, kidney problems, liver disease, dementia, gastrointestinal disorders, Parkinson’s disease, and hyperthyroidism. Some diseases or disorders may affect how your body will respond to the treatment. Additionally, you should talk about all the prescription drugs, nonprescription drugs, supplements, and herbal products you are taking due to drug interactions.

Always be watchful for an allergic reaction while taking this drug. Do not take this muscarinic agonist if you have a known allergy to oxybutynin or any inactive ingredients each extended-release tablet may contain. Immediately discontinue medication and seek emergency medical attention once you notice severe hypersensitivity. Signs of hypersensitivity are severe dizziness, swelling of the face and neck, skin rashes, itching, and breathing difficulty.

This medication may cause heatstroke. This is because this type of drug could make you sweat less. To avoid this condition, limit your time outdoors and do not do strenuous activities, especially in hot weather. You should also stay hydrated and dress lightly.

Among the side effects of this drug are dizziness, drowsiness, and blurring of vision. Alcohol and oxybutynin may interact and aggravate these side effects. Limit or, if possible, avoid drinking alcohol while on this medication. You must also practice extreme caution when doing activities that require alertness and clear vision, like driving and using machinery.

Pregnant and breastfeeding moms should take this drug only if it is needed. This is because there are still no definitive clinical trials to tell whether it could cause harm to unborn babies and breast-fed infants.

Form and Strengths

Ditropan XL is available in the following form and strengths:

  • Ditropan XL Tablet:
    • 5 mg
    • 10 mg
  • Oxybutynin ER 24H ER Tablet:
    • 5 mg
    • 10 mg
    • 15 mg

FAQ

Is Ditropan XL over the counter?

No, you can only purchase this oral medication if you have a prescription from your doctor.

Can children take Ditropan XL?

This is prescribed to children 6 years old and above.

Does Ditropan XL affect blood pressure?

Although rare, this drug could affect your blood pressure.

When is the best time to take Ditropan XL?

You may have any time of the day or depending on your physician’s recommendation.

Resources:

  1. https://www.drugs.com/ditropan.html
  2. https://dailymed.nlm.nih.gov/dailymed/drugInfo.cfm?setid=36cc9115-bef3-48fa-93ff-bcda24cf26e2
  3. https://www.webmd.com/drugs/2/drug-16864/ditropan-xl-oral/details

Additional information

Brand Name:

Ditropan XL

Scientific Name:

Oxybutynin Er, Oxybutynin XL

Other Names:

Lyrinel XL, Oxybutynin, Oxybutynin ER

Strength(s):

5mg, 10mg, 15mg

Quantities Available:

90

Formulation:

24H ER Tablet, Tablet