Safely Buy Ditropan (Oxybutynin) from Canada Prescriptions Plus.

( Top Brand Option )

Ditropan

Prescription Required
Formulation : Tablet
Drug Name Dosage Quantity Price Buy Now
Ditropan 5mg 84 $40.30 Add To Cart
Ditropan
Dosage: 5mg
Quantity: 84
Price: $40.30

( Affordable Generic Alternatives )

Oxybutynin

Prescription Required
Formulation : Tablet
Drug Name Dosage Quantity Price Buy Now
Oxybutynin 5mg 100 $65.65 Add To Cart
Oxybutynin
Dosage: 5mg
Quantity: 100
Price: $65.65

Description

What is Ditropan? 

Ditropan generic name is oxybutynin, an antispasmodic or muscle relaxant medication prescribed to treat bladder and urinary conditions such as an overactive bladder. This prescription drug also reduces muscle spasms in the bladder and urinary tract wall to decrease urgency, frequent urination, and incontinence. It can also be used in ages six and above with symptoms of detrusor overactivity associated with neurological conditions such as spina bifida. It is a neurogenic condition where the spinal cord cannot communicate well in the bladder resulting in problems in storing and emptying the urine.  

Oxybutynin is a muscarinic antagonist prescribed to work in these conditions; it exerts a distinct spasmolytic action on the smooth muscle on the bladder to increase the bladder capacity and effectively decrease or eliminate urge incontinence. 

Ditropan Dosage 

Ditropan is a prescription medication; the dose is based on the medical condition and response to the treatment. A drug interaction may affect how this medicine works; tell your doctor all other medications you are taking, including herbal products and supplements. Your doctor will determine the length of treatment by doing a periodic trial to evaluate the need for a continuance.  

Ditropan is usually taken twice or thrice a day or as prescribed by the doctor; Ditropan 5mg is an immediate-release tablet; an extended-release tablet is also available. Adults are usually given 5mg two to three times a day without regard to food; the dose can be adjusted to a maximum of four times a day to obtain an adequate response and be well-tolerated. Elderly is pre prescribe 2.5mg twice a day, including frail elderly; if dose adjustment is needed, 5mg twice a day can be administered if the side effects are tolerated. Pediatrics are given 2.5mg twice a day with an increment of 5mg given two to three times a day depending on the efficacy and tolerability.  

Take Ditropan regularly at the same time of the day to help attain the benefits; if a dose is missed, take it as soon as remembered, but if it is near the following intake schedule, skip the missed dose for double dosing is discouraged. 

Ditropan Side Effects 

Weakness, dry skin, unusual taste in the mouth, headache, diarrhea, constipation, stomach pain, upset stomach, vomiting, nausea, dry eyes, blurred vision, drowsiness, dizziness, and dry mouth are the common side effects of Ditropan; call your doctor or pharmacist for medical advice diagnosis if any of them persist or worsen. Take note that the side effects listed here are not the complete lists. 

Dry mouths can be relieved by sucking a sugarless candy, chewing sugarless gum, and drinking water, while dry eyes can be reduced by using an eye lubricant. Constipation can be relieved by eating dietary fiber, drinking plenty of water, exercising, and taking a laxative. You may visit your doctor for advice, diagnosis, or treatment. 

Serious side effects may also occur; tell your doctor immediately if any of the lists below is experienced: 

  • Difficulty in urination 
  • Decreased sexual activity 
  • Fast heartbeat 
  • Mood changes 
  • Seizures 
  • Intestinal blockage 

Get medical help if a severe allergic reaction occurs accompanied by a rash, hives, swelling, troubled breathing, and severe dizziness. 

Ditropan Precautions 

Use this medication with caution, for some conditions may worsen or be triggered by it. 

  • It may aggravate Parkinson’s Disease.  
  • It may exacerbate symptoms of heart failure, hypertension, and cardiac arrhythmia. 
  • It is also associated with the worsening of dementia. 
  • Taking this medication with a CYP3A4 inhibitor may increase the concentration of oxybutynin.  
  • This medicine is also associated with the central nervous system, causing hallucinations, agitations, confusions, and somnolence. 
  • Oxybutynin may decrease sweating leading to an increased risk of heatstroke; avoid being overheated with hot weather, saunas, exercise, and strenuous activities. 
  • Ensure that your doctor is informed if you have glaucoma, liver or kidney disease, enlarged prostate, myasthenia gravis, ulcerative colitis, blockage on the intestine, or GERD before starting medication. 

Frequently Asked Questions 

-Is Ditropan safe for children? 

 Pediatrics are prescribed with this medication, but safety and efficacy for ages below five years old are not yet established. 

-How long before Ditropan work? 

This medication starts to work within 3 to 4 hours upon intake but may take up to four weeks before it works thoroughly. 

-Can I take alcohol while on Ditropan medication? 

 Limit alcohol intake while on this medication, for it may increase drowsiness and dizziness. 

-Is Ditropan safe for pregnancy? 

This medicine should not be prescribed to pregnant women unless it outweighs the possible hazards.  

-Can Ditropan cure overactive bladder? 

Overactive bladder is not curable; this medication is helping to manage its symptoms to help a balanced lifestyle. 

Additional information

Drug Name:

Ditropan

Scientific Name:

Oxybutynin

Other Names:

Oxybutynin, Ditropan

Strength(s):

5mg

Quantities Available:

100, 84

Formulation:

Tablet