Safely Buy Factive (Gemifloxacin Mesylate) from Canada Prescriptions Plus.

( Affordable Generic Alternatives )

Gemifloxacin Mesylate

Prescription Required
Formulation : Tablet
Drug Name Dosage Quantity Price Buy Now
Gemifloxacin Mesylate 320mg 50 $67.30 Add To Cart
Gemifloxacin Mesylate 320mg 100 $123.22 Add To Cart
Gemifloxacin Mesylate
Dosage: 320mg
Quantity: 50
Price: $67.30
Gemifloxacin Mesylate
Dosage: 320mg
Quantity: 100
Price: $123.22

Description

Factive Antibiotic 

Gemifloxacin is the active ingredient of Factive; it belongs to the class of antibiotics called fluoroquinolone, which rapidly penetrates and concentrates in the respiratory tissues to provide a high level of antibacterial action right where the infection is.  

This antibiotic will not work on viral infections such as flu and cold; using this medicine when it is not needed may cause ineffectiveness when needed on future bacterial infections. Factive is prescribed only when the condition is confirmed or strongly presumed to be caused by susceptible bacterias. 

Factive Medication 

Factive is a synthetic antibacterial agent intended to treat symptoms of pneumonia acquired from a community setting rather than hospitals; it is also called community-acquired pneumonia. It can also be used in acute bacterial exacerbation of chronic bronchitis; it is when patients with COPD chronic obstructive pulmonary disease develop a bacterial infection in their airways. It works on these conditions by stopping bacterial growth; Fluoroquinolone antibiotics interfere with bacterial DNA synthesis by binding to the DNA gyrase enzyme to prevent multiplying. 

Factive Dosage 

Before starting with this medication, read the medication guides on the leaflet and inform your doctor about all other medicines you are taking to avoid drug interactions. The dose and length of treatment will be based on the patient’s medical condition and response to the medication. 

Factive is available in tablet form in 320 mg, usually taken once a day with plenty of water without regard to food. It should be taken regularly at an evenly spaced time at the same time daily to help attain the most benefits; do not stop intake even if symptoms are gone, for it may increase your risk of infection and make the bacteria resistant. If a dose is missed, take it as soon as remembered, but if it is almost the time for the following intake, skip the missed dose for double dosing is discouraged. It is usually prescribed to take 320mg once a day for 5 to 7 days; If you are taking other medicines, allow two hours before taking this antibiotic or three hours after. 

Side Effects of Factive 

Troubled sleeping, nausea, headache, diarrhea, and dizziness are the common side effects of this antibiotic; tell your doctor or pharmacist if they persist or worsen. Take note that the side effects of fluoroquinolone antibiotics listed here are not the complete list. 

Serious side effects may also occur; tell your doctor promptly if any of the lists below is experienced: 

  • Easily bruised 
  • Signs of kidney problems like changes in the amount of the urine 
  • Signs of liver problems like persistent vomiting or nausea, loss of appetite, stomach pain, yellowing eyes or skin, and dark urine. 

Get emergency medical assistance if any of the following listed below occur:  

  • Severe allergic reaction 
  • Chest pain 
  • Fainting 
  • Severe dizziness 
  • Irregular heartbeat 
  • Signs of break-in aorta such as sudden severe pain in the stomach, chest, or back, coughing, and shortness of breath. 

Use of this medication should be done with great caution for it may cause the following: 

-permanent tendon problems such as tendonitis and tendon rupture that may occur during exercise. Get medical help right away if you experience joint, muscle, or tendon pain or swelling. 

-nerve damage such as peripheral neuropathy and nervous system problems. Get medical help right away if you experience mood or behavior changes, seizures, tremors, pain, numbness, tingling sensation, and changes in sense of touch. 

-changes in blood sugar levels – regularly check your blood sugar and watch for symptoms like sudden sweating, shaking, fast heartbeat, hunger, blurred vision, dizziness, and tingling sensation in the feet or hands. 

Frequently Asked Questions 

-Can Factive cause heart problems? 

Fluoroquinolones may increase the risk of cardiac ailments such as aortic and mitral regurgitation based on some clinical studies. -Can alcohol be taken n while in Factive medication? 

Alcohol can make you dizzier while in this medication; limit alcohol intake if it cannot be avoided. 

-Is Factive safe for children? 

This medication is not recommended for those below 18 years old, for they are at a greater risk for joint or tendon problems. 

-Is Factive safe for pregnant women? 

Pregnant women should discuss the risk and benefits of this medicine before using it; this drug can be passed into breastmilk. 

-Why do I need to drink plenty of water while in Factive? 

Plenty of fluid intakes is recommended to prevent kidney problems. 

How much is the price of this medication? 

You may check the pricing of this product by clicking here. 

Additional information

Drug Name:

Factive

Scientific Name:

Gemifloxacin Mesylate

Other Names:

G-Cin

Strength(s):

320mg

Quantities Available:

100, 50

Formulation:

Tablet