Safely Buy Famvir (Famcyclovir) from Canada Prescriptions Plus.

( Top Brand Option )

Famvir

Prescription Required
Formulation : Tablet
Drug Name Dosage Quantity Price Buy Now
Famvir 250mg 30 $237.35 Add To Cart
Famvir 500mg 21 $162.10 Add To Cart
Famvir
Dosage: 250mg
Quantity: 30
Price: $237.35
Famvir
Dosage: 500mg
Quantity: 21
Price: $162.10

( Affordable Generic Alternatives )

Famcyclovir

Prescription Required
Formulation : Tablet
Drug Name Dosage Quantity Price Buy Now
Famciclovir 125mg 30 $87.20 Add To Cart
Famciclovir 250mg 30 $89.89 Add To Cart
Famcyclovir 250mg 90 $207.05 Add To Cart
Famciclovir 500mg 21 $90.00 Add To Cart
Famciclovir
Dosage: 125mg
Quantity: 30
Price: $87.20
Famciclovir
Dosage: 250mg
Quantity: 30
Price: $89.89
Famcyclovir
Dosage: 250mg
Quantity: 90
Price: $207.05
Famciclovir
Dosage: 500mg
Quantity: 21
Price: $90.00

Description

Famvir Generic  

Famciclovir is the generic name of Famvir, an antiviral medication that stops and suppresses the spreading of the herpes virus in the body and decreases symptoms of pain, burning, tingling, itching, and tenderness. It can also help the sore heal faster and prevent a new one from forming. 

Famvir Uses 

This medication is indicated to treat certain conditions listed below: 

  • Famvir for Shingles -This medication is used to treat symptoms of shingles. Shingle is caused by the same virus that causes chickenpox; people who recovered from chickenpox have the virus in a dormant status in their body; when the virus reactivates, it may travel to the nerve pathway to the skin and produce shingles that are a single stripe blister wrap around the left or the right side of the torso. 
  • Famvir for herpes labialis – This medication can also treat and suppress herpes labialis or cold sores. Red, fluid-filled blisters occur in the mouth or other facial areas caused by the herpes simplex virus. 
  • Famvir can also be used for recurrent herpes virus infection. 

Famciclovir goes to rapid biotransformation to activate its antiviral compound to treat infections and inhibit the activity of the herpes virus, such as DNA replication. This antiviral medication may relieve pain and discomfort, heal sore faster, and shorten the illness’s severity, but it does not cure genital herpes or herpes zoster. This medication should be administered within 48 hours at the first signs of the outbreak as directed by the doctor, for it will not work if the treatment is delayed. 

Famvir Dosage 

This medication is a prescription drug based on the patient’s medical condition and response to the treatment; drug interaction may affect how this medicine works; tell your doctor all the other medications you are taking. Famvir 500 mg is the highest strength available; 250 mg and 125 mg tablets are also available taken twice or thrice a day or as prescribed by the doctor without regard to food. The length of treatment, amount, and strengths of this medication vary per patient; listed here are the usual prescriptions; if given a different one, follow how it is prescribed: 

  • Shingles – 500mg for every eight hours for seven days 
  • Suppression of recurrent genital herpes – 250mg twice a day for one year 
  • Recurrent genital herpes – 1000mg every 12 hours for one day, within the 6 hours of the lesion onset. 
  • Recurrent herpes labialis – 1500mg as a single dose 
  • Recurrent herpes infection in HIV infected – 500mg twice a day for seven days 

The doctor must determine the use for children and dose, for this medication is not recommended for ages below 18.  

This medication should be at a constant level in the body to help it work on its best; take it regularly at an even interval at the same time daily. If a dose is missed, take it once remembered, but if it is almost the time for the following intake schedule, skip the missed dose for double dosing is discouraged. 

Famvir Side Effects 

Headache, nausea, and diarrhea are the common side effects of this medication; tell your doctor promptly if they persist or worsen. Take note that the side effects listed here are not the complete list. 

Serious side effects may also occur; get medical help right away if any of the lists below is experienced: 

  • Shortness of breath 
  • Tiredness 
  • Swelling (ankles or feet) 
  • Little to no urination 
  • Confusion 
  • Allergic reactions 

Frequently Asked Questions 

-Can Famvir be taken with alcohol? 

Limit alcohol intake while on this medication, for it can cause dizziness and drowsiness. 

-What are the side effects of Famvir on the elderly? 

Older adults taking this medication are more sensitive to the side effects such as dizziness, drowsiness, confusion, and may cause kidney problems. 

-Can pregnant women use Famvir? 

Discuss the risk and benefits of this medication before using it; this medication can be passed to the child through breast milk and may cause undesirable effects. 

-How long before Famvir worked on cold sores? 

Symptoms of cold sores should improve after four days of treatment. 

 

Additional information

Brand Name:

Famvir

Scientific Name:

Famciclovir, Famcyclovir

Other Names:

Famciclovir, Famvir, Penvir

Strength(s):

125mg, 250mg, 500mg

Quantities Available:

21, 30, 90

Formulation:

Tablet