Safely Buy Fosamax Plus D (Alendronate/Vitamin D3) from Canada Prescriptions Plus.

( Top Brand Option )

Fosamax Plus D

Prescription Required
Formulation : Tablet
Drug Name Dosage Quantity Price Buy Now
Fosamax Plus D 70mg/2800IU 12 $161.59 Add To Cart
Fosamax Plus D 70mg/5600IU 12 $160.60 Add To Cart
Fosamax Plus D
Dosage: 70mg/2800IU
Quantity: 12
Price: $161.59
Fosamax Plus D
Dosage: 70mg/5600IU
Quantity: 12
Price: $160.60

( Affordable Generic Alternatives )

Alendronate/Vitamin D3

Prescription Required
Formulation : Tablet
Drug Name Dosage Quantity Price Buy Now
Alendronate/Vitamin D3 70mg/2800IU 12 $76.10 Add To Cart
Alendronate/Vitamin D3
Dosage: 70mg/2800IU
Quantity: 12
Price: $76.10

Description

What Is Fosamax D Plus 

Fosamax D Plus is a combination medication of alendronate/cholecalciferol (vitamin D3) used to treat bone loss or osteoporosis in postmenopausal women and increases bone mass in men with osteoporosis. This medication increases bone mass and reduces the risk of having fractures like the hip or spinal fractures.  

Alendronate belongs to the bisphosphonate class; it alters the bone function and the breakdown of bones to maintain strong bones, slowing down bone loss and reducing the risk of fractures. While cholecalciferol or vitamin D3 is essential for building healthy and normal bone formation, it helps the absorption of calcium from the stomach and the functioning of the calcium in the body. 

Fosamax Plus D Dosage 

Before taking Fosamax Plus D, ensure that your doctor knows your other medicines to avoid drug interactions. Fosamax Plus D tablet is available in 70mg/2,800 IU and 70mg/5,600 IU; it is usually taken once a week with a full glass of plain water. It should be swallowed whole, not chewed or sucked to avoid ulcers in the esophagus. The usual prescription is 70mg/5,600 IU first thing in the morning after you wake up; it should be the first medication of the day. Take it while standing or sitting upright to lower the risk of irritating your esophagus; do not lay down for at least 30 minutes or after your first meal.  

This medication works only on an empty stomach; it is recommended to allow 1 to 2 hours before eating or drinking anything aside from plain water after administration. Regular use will help attain the benefits; take it at the same time and day of the week every week; if a dose is missed, take it on the following day and continue the regular schedule you have. Do not take this medication before bed or while still in bed, for it may not be absorbed and may cause adverse reactions. 

Fosamax Plus D Price 

This medication is a prescription drug that is quite expensive, even with a discount plan, for there is no Fosamax Plus D generic available. Prices may vary on where you will purchase, but at Canada Prescriptions Plus, you can avail of this medication safely at a competitive price lower than other local and online pharmacies. Check the upper part of this site to see complete price lists and other available medicines. You may check the pricing of this product by clicking here. 

Fosamax Plus D Side Effects 

Nausea, gas, diarrhea, stomach pain, and constipation are the common side effects of this medication; call your doctor or pharmacist and ask for medical advice if they persist or worsen. Please note that the side effects of Fosamax Plus D listed here are not the complete list. 

Serious side effects may also occur; tell your doctor immediately if any of the lists below is experienced: 

  • Pain in the ear or jaw 
  • Swelling (hands, ankles, or feet) 
  • Increased severe bone, joint, or muscle pain 
  • New or unusual pain within the hip, thigh, or groin 
  • Tarry stool 
  • Vomit that looks like coffee grounds 

Get medical attention right away if any of the lists below occur: 

  • Irritation and ulcer in the esophagus – Symptoms are: new or worsening heartburn, painful and difficult swallowing, and chest pain 
  • Severe allergic reactions with rash, itchiness, swelling, severe dizziness, and trouble breathing. 

Frequently Asked Questions 

-What is the difference between Fosamax and Fosamax Plus D? 

Both contain alendronate, but plus D has vitamin D3 and is taken once a week, while Fosamax can be taken daily or weekly. 

-Why is it recommended to take plain water only while on Fosamax Plus D medication? 

Mineral water contains calcium, which can block the medication; that is why plain water is recommended. 

-Can I still take calcium supplements while on Fosamax D Plus medication? 

Yes, you can still take calcium supplements to help the bone grow stronger. 

-Is Fosamax Plus D safe for pregnant women? 

Discuss the risks and benefits of this medication to your doctor before using it, for alendronate can remain in the body for many years, and it is still unknown if it can harm the unborn child. 

-Is Fosamax Plus D safe for children? 

This medication is not recommended for children, for some studies show that children who have taken this medication had severe side effects. 

Additional information

Drug Name:

Fosamax Plus D

Scientific Name:

Alendronate/Vitamin D3

Other Names:

Fosavance, Alendronate Cholecalciferol, Fosamax Plus

Strength(s):

70mg/2800IU, 70mg/5600IU

Quantities Available:

12

Formulation:

Tablet