Safely Buy Fosamax (Alendronate) from Canada Prescriptions Plus, a CIPA approved Canadian pharmacy.

( Top Brand Option )

Fosamax

Prescription Required
Formulation : Tablet
Drug Name Dosage Quantity Price Buy Now
Fosamax 10mg 28 $73.53 Add To Cart
Fosamax 10mg 84 $184.33 Add To Cart
Fosamax 70mg 12 $76.10 Add To Cart
Fosamax
Dosage: 10mg
Quantity: 28
Price: $73.53
Fosamax
Dosage: 10mg
Quantity: 84
Price: $184.33
Fosamax
Dosage: 70mg
Quantity: 12
Price: $76.10

( Affordable Generic Options )

Alendronate

Prescription Required
Formulation : Tablet
Drug Name Dosage Quantity Price Buy Now
Alendronate 10mg 100 $54.20 Add To Cart
Alendronate 35mg 12 $45.45 Add To Cart
Alendronate 70mg 12 $44.44 Add To Cart
Alendronate
Dosage: 10mg
Quantity: 100
Price: $54.20
Alendronate
Dosage: 35mg
Quantity: 12
Price: $45.45
Alendronate
Dosage: 70mg
Quantity: 12
Price: $44.44

Description

Fosamax is commonly used to prevent or treat osteoporosis in postmenopausal women as well as osteoporosis caused by steroids. Fosamax can also be used to treat other bone diseases such as Pagets disease. Fosamax can prevent bone fractures and slow bone loss while increasing bone mass by altering the bone formation cycle as well as bone breakdown in the body.

Fosamax should be stored at away from heat or moister and at room temperature.

Taking Fosamax once a day: If you forget or unable to take Fosamax in the morning, do not take it later, instead wait until the following morning to resume your routine. Do not attempt to catch up and take 2 doses. Taking Fosamax once a week: If you forget to take it on your scheduled day, take it on the following morning and then return to your reguar schedule. Do not ever take 2 doses.

Avoid taking any other medication or vitamins for at least 30 minutes after taking Fosamax. Do not lie down or recline for at least 30 minutes after taking Fosamax.

Patient Family Information  : It is important to strictly follow the directions provided on the prescription and by directions provided from your doctor. Take Fosamax only in the recommended dosage. Check with your doctor to see if you should be taking Fosamax once a day or once a week. For best results, take Fosamax a minimum of 30 minutes before eating or drinking or taking any other medicine. If your are prescribed to take Fosamax only once a week, be sure to routinely take it in the morning on the same day each week. Fosamax should be taken with a full glass of plain water. Be sure to swallow the pill whole and not crush or chew the medication. After taking the medication it is important to not recline or lie down for a minimum of 30 minutes. Also, do not drink or eat anything other than plain water. Lastly, Do not take any other medication for a mimimum of 30 minutes after taking Fosamax. For best results, take other medication later in the day. It is also important to have your bone density tested on a regula

Avoid taking Fosamax if you are unable to stand or sit upright for at least 30 minutes. Before taking Fosamax, inform your doctor if you have low blood calcium, kidney disease, an ulcer, or a vitamin D deficiency. If you have any of these issues, you may require a dose adjustment or special tests. Do not take this medicine if you are pregnant or planning to become pregnant. Also, do not breast children.

Sever Side Effects : Severe: New or worsening heartburn; severe joint, bone, or muscle pain; jaw pain, numbness, or swelling. chest pain; difficulty or pain when swallowing; pain or burning under the ribs or in the back;

Common: Joint pain or swelling; swelling in your hands or feet; back pain; or dizziness, weakness, or headache. mild heartburn or stomach upset; diarrhea, gas, or constipation;

Other: None.

Fosamax | Alendronate | Fosamax | Osteofos

Additional information

Drug Name:

Fosamax

Scientific Name:

Alendronate

Other Names:

Alendronic Acid, Fosamax, Alendronate, Osteofos

Strength(s):

70mg, 10mg, 35mg

Quantities Available:

12, 84, 100, 28

Formulation:

Tablet