Safely Buy Gaviscon Advance Aniseed (Potassium Bicarbonate/Sodium Alginate - non Rx) from Canada Prescriptions Plus.

( Top Brand Option )

Gaviscon Advance Aniseed

Prescription Not Required
Formulation : Liquid
Drug Name Dosage Quantity Price Buy Now
Gaviscon Advance Aniseed 200mg/1000mg 300mL $74.74 Add To Cart
Gaviscon Advance Aniseed
Dosage: 200mg/1000mg
Quantity: 300mL
Price: $74.74

Description

What is Gaviscon Advance Aniseed used for?

Gaviscon Advance Aniseed is a prescription medication used to relieve heartburn and acid indigestion, otherwise known as dyspepsia. It manages symptoms of conditions like hiatus hernia and reflux esophagitis. This is also used to manage heartburn in pregnancy.  

Directions

Always read the drug information leaflet before starting to take this medication. Remember that you must not take any drug without fully understanding all prescribing information about it. For queries, ask your doctor or pharmacist.

This is usually prescribed 5 to 10 minutes after each meal and at bedtime or as prescribed by the physician. Shake the suspension well before use. Measure the liquid accurately. Swallow it and drink fluids right after. For missed doses, administer as soon as you can. If the next planned dose is due, skip the missed dose and take the following dose as scheduled. Do not make up for the missed dose and take two doses at once.

Cautions

Avoid taking this antacid if you have an allergy to sodium alginate, potassium bicarbonate, calcium carbonate, and any of the inactive ingredients that the oral suspension contains. Always watch out for signs of hypersensitivity reactions, such as skin rashes, hives or itchiness, swollen lymph nodes, swelling of the face and neck, severe dizziness, and trouble breathing. Once you notice allergic reactions, call for emergency medical attention. 

Inform your medical practitioner about your past medical history, especially if you have a history of congestive heart failure, liver cirrhosis, renal impairment, hypertension, and mineral imbalances. You must also discuss all the prescription medications, nonprescription medications, vitamins, supplements, and herbal products you are taking. These products may interact with the active ingredients of this medication. 

This oral drug is not recommended for children under the age of 12. This is only proven safe and effective for children above the age of 12, adults, and the elderly. 

This type of drug is safe and can be prescribed for pregnant moms. It also has no known harmful effects on breastfeeding moms and nursing infants.

Gaviscon Advance Side Effects

Common Side Effects: 

  • Diarrhea
  • Serious Side Effects:
  • Severe abdominal pain
  • Persistent vomiting
  • Dehydration
  • Urticaria
  • Bronchospasm 

If you have any of the following adverse effects or any other side effects that concern you while taking Gaviscon Advance Aniseed, contact your doctor immediately.

Gaviscon Advance Aniseed Pricing: How Much Does Gaviscon Advance Aniseed Cost in Canada?

This medication is sold as Gaviscon Advance Aniseed 300 mL liquid medication. It is available at a significant discount on CanadaPrescriptionsPlus.com. 

Frequently Asked Questions  

How does Gaviscon Advance Aniseed work? 

This liquid drug works by creating a barrier that prevents acid from refluxing up to the food pipe or esophagus. It can coat the esophagus for protection. It is formulated to provide long-lasting relief from heartburn and acid reflux.  

What is the difference between Gaviscon Extra Strength and Gaviscon Advance? 

The difference between these two medications lies mainly in the formulation. The extra strength variant contains twice the concentration of sodium alginate.  

How much Gaviscon Advance Aniseed is too much? 

You should not take Gaviscon Advance more than four times within 24 hours. Each dose should only contain 5 mL to 10 mL of suspension. Further, if you have been taking this medication for seven consecutive days, you must consult your physician. 

Additional information

Drug Name:

Gaviscon Advance Aniseed

Scientific Name:

Potassium Bicarbonate/Sodium Alginate – non Rx

Other Names:

Gaviscon Advance Liquid Aniseed

Strength(s):

200mg/1000mg

Quantities Available:

300mL

Formulation:

Liquid