Safely Buy Glucophage (Metformin) from Canada Prescriptions Plus.

( Top Brand Option )

Glucophage

Prescription Required
Formulation : Tablet
Drug Name Dosage Quantity Price Buy Now
Glucophage 500mg 100 $63.13 Add To Cart
Glucophage 850mg 100 $55.50 Add To Cart
Glucophage 1000mg 100 $56.70 Add To Cart
Glucophage
Dosage: 500mg
Quantity: 100
Price: $63.13
Glucophage
Dosage: 850mg
Quantity: 100
Price: $55.50
Glucophage
Dosage: 1000mg
Quantity: 100
Price: $56.70

( Affordable Generic Options )

Metformin

Prescription Required
Formulation : Tablet
Drug Name Dosage Quantity Price Buy Now
Metformin 500mg 100 $33.60 Add To Cart
Metformin 850mg 100 $42.93 Add To Cart
Metformin 1000mg 100 $31.70 Add To Cart
Metformin
Dosage: 500mg
Quantity: 100
Price: $33.60
Metformin
Dosage: 850mg
Quantity: 100
Price: $42.93
Metformin
Dosage: 1000mg
Quantity: 100
Price: $31.70

Description

Glucophage Uses 

Metformin HCL is the active ingredient and Glucophage generic name; it is an antidiabetic drug that belongs to the class of biguanides. This medication is adjunct with proper diet and exercise to control high blood sugar in patients with type 2 diabetes. This is a condition where the amount of insulin produced by the pancreas is too little and is no longer effective or recognized by the body. This medication restores the body’s response to the insulin produced by the pancreas to control blood sugar levels to prevent kidney problems, nerve damage, blindness, loss of limbs, and sexual function problems; regulating blood sugar levels may also decrease the risk of having a stroke and heart attack.  

Glucophage also reduces the amount of sugar produced by the liver and the sugar absorbed by the intestines. Glucophage alternative is given to patients who cannot tolerate this medication; salicylate is intended for health problems with pain and inflammation but can also be prescribed to lower blood sugar levels. Other diabetes drugs that can be prescribed are sulfoneraea, gliptins, pioglitazone, repaglinide, and glpl antagonist; a lifestyle change may also be recommended. 

Glucophage Dosage 

Glucophage is a prescription medicine based on the patient’s medical condition; a regular blood test to check the blood sugar will be made regularly to see if dose adjustments are needed. A low dose is given at the start of medication to prevent side effects such as upset stomach, and the amount will be gradually increased as required. This medicine is available in tablet form in strengths of 500 mg, 850 mg, and 1000 mg taken once or twice a day or as prescribed by your doctor; plenty of fluid intakes are required in this medication. 

The usual prescription of this medication is 500 mg twice a day or 850 mg once a day with food; increments of 500 mg weekly or 850 mg every two weeks can be made based on the glycemic controls and tolerability with a maximum dose of 2550 mg per day in divided doses. Regular use at the same time of day every day will be a great help to attain the most benefit of Glucophage; if a dose is missed, take it once remembered, but if it is almost the time of the following intake, skip the missed dose for double dosing is discouraged. 

Glucophage Side Effects 

Stomach upset, nausea, vomiting, weakness, diarrhea, and a metallic taste in the mouth are the common side effects of this drug, ask for medical advice from your doctor or pharmacist if any of them persists or worsens. A stomach upset that reoccurs after a couple of days of intake may be a sign of lactic acidosis, do not delay informing your doctor to get medical advice diagnosis. Take note that the side effects listed here are not the complete list. 

Get medical help right away if any of the severe side effects listed below occurs: 

  • Unusual muscle pain 
  • Troubled breathing 
  • Irregular heart rate 
  • Hypoglycemia 
  • Severe allergic reactions 

Glucophage XR VS Glucophage 

Both medications contain metformin, which is their generic version, and both are used to treat type 2 diabetes. Glucophage is an immediate-release tablet in 500mg, 850mg, and 1000mg taken once or twice a day; it can be cut or crushed if troubled on swallowing whole medicines, it is indicated for patients ten years old above. In contrast, Glucophage XR is an extended-release tablet that should not be cut, crushed, or chewed, for this will destroy the mechanism of slowly releasing the drug into the body.  

Glucophage Xr is prescribed as 500 mg once every evening meal; dose increments are also based on glycemic controls and tolerability with a maximum of 2000 mg per day, but this is indicated for adult use only. A clinical study shows that they are both effective to use. Still, another clinical research shows that the extended-release is superior to immediate-release in lowering side effects, glycemic controls, and lipid metabolism. Your doctor will be the one to advise diagnosis or treatment based on your condition, and they will help you understand which of the two is better for you. 

Frequently Asked Questions 

-Can Glucophage cause weight loss? 

This prescription drug is sometimes used as an off-label to reduce weight, but it is not clear how it does it. There are only theories stating that it is due to the loss of appetite when taking this medicine or that it changes how your body stores and uses fats. However, this drug is not a quick solution to lose weight. 

-Can Glucophage be taken with alcohol? 

Limit alcohol intake while in this medication, for it can increase the risk of having lactic acidosis and developing low blood sugar. 

Additional information

Drug Name:

Glucophage

Scientific Name:

Metformin

Other Names:

Metformin FC, Glucophage, Glukofen

Strength(s):

500mg, 850mg, 1000mg

Quantities Available:

100

Formulation:

Tablet