Safely Buy Hyzaar (Losartan/HCTZ) from Canada Prescriptions Plus.

( Top Brand Option )

Hyzaar

Prescription Required
Formulation : Tablet
Drug Name Dosage Quantity Price Buy Now
Hyzaar 50/12.5mg 28 $31.20 Add To Cart
Hyzaar 50/12.5mg 84 $73.40 Add To Cart
Hyzaar 100/12.5mg 28 $42.41 Add To Cart
Hyzaar 100/12.5mg 84 $96.45 Add To Cart
Hyzaar
Dosage: 50/12.5mg
Quantity: 28
Price: $31.20
Hyzaar
Dosage: 50/12.5mg
Quantity: 84
Price: $73.40
Hyzaar
Dosage: 100/12.5mg
Quantity: 28
Price: $42.41
Hyzaar
Dosage: 100/12.5mg
Quantity: 84
Price: $96.45

( Affordable Generic Alternatives )

Losartan/HCTZ

Prescription Required
Formulation : Tablet
Drug Name Dosage Quantity Price Buy Now
Losartan Hctz 50/12.5mg 100 $42.50 Add To Cart
Losartan Hctz 100/12.5mg 84 $89.20 Add To Cart
Losartan Hctz
Dosage: 50/12.5mg
Quantity: 100
Price: $42.50
Losartan Hctz
Dosage: 100/12.5mg
Quantity: 84
Price: $89.20

Description

Hyzaar Uses 

Hyzaar generic name is losartan/hydrochlorothiazide; it is a combination medication prescribed to treat high blood pressure. Untreated High blood pressure can increase the risks of stroke, heart failure, blood vessel disease, or kidney problems. This medication is also prescribed for patients with an enlarged heart to prevent stroke. Losartan and its active metabolite block the chemicals that cause the narrowing of the blood vessels, resulting in a relaxed blood vessel, allowing a more effortless blood flow; this agent belongs to the class of ARB’s angiotensin receptor blocker. While hydrochlorothiazide belongs to the class of diuretics (water pills), it helps prevent the body from absorbing too much salt, for it can cause fluid retention; thiazide diuretic works on the kidney to produce more urine to excrete excess salt and water in the body.  

These two agents work together to improve blood pressure and are a great combo as losartan increases serum potassium level. At the same time, hydrochlorothiazide decreases serum potassium levels resulting in a lesser effect on potassium levels in the body, unlike other drugs. Before taking Hyzaar medication, disclose your medical history to your doctor, especially gout, kidney disease, liver disease, lupus, dehydration, high level of potassium in the blood, or skin cancer. 

Hyzaar Dosage 

The dose of this medication is based on the medical condition and response to the treatment; inform your doctor of all other medicines you are taking to avoid drug interactions. It is available in tablet form with a strength of 50 mg/12.5 mg, 100 mg/12.5 mg, and is usually taken once a day without regard to food. To help attain benefits, it is recommended to take Hyzaar at the same time of the day daily. If you miss a dose, take it once remembered, as long as it is not yet near the following intake schedule; if it does, skipping the missed dose for double dosing is discouraged. The doses listed here are the usual prescription; if given differently, follow instructions. 

-The usual initial dose is 50 mg/12.5 mg once a day, which can be increased up to 100 mg/25 mg once a day after three weeks as needed. 

-If the patient has taken a monotherapy of losartan 50 mg and the blood pressure remains uncontrolled, 50 mg/12.5 mg can be given once a day. If the patient has taken a monotherapy of losartan 100 mg and the blood pressure remains uncontrolled, 100 mg/12.5 mg can be given once a day. Suppose blood pressure is still uncontrolled after three weeks; two tablets of 50 mg/12.5 mg once a day can be given. 

Hyzaar Cost 

Hyzaar is an inexpensive drug, but a more affordable generic version is also available; however, prices may still vary on where it will be purchased. At Canada Prescriptions Plus, the brand and generic version can be availed at a competitive price lower than other local and online pharmacies. Prices and other medicines available can be seen on the top part of this page. 

Hyzaar Side Effects 

Dizziness and lightheadedness are the usual side effects of this medication; it usually goes away as your body adjusts to the drug. Take note that the side effects of Hyzaar listed here are not the complete list; call your doctor for medical advice about the side effects that will persist or worsen. 

Serious side effects may also occur; tell your doctor immediately if any of the lists below is experienced: 

  • Fainting 
  • Eye pain 
  • Decreased vision 
  • Indication of low potassium levels – muscle weakness and irregular heartbeat 
  • Indication of kidney problems – lesser urine than the usual 

Get medical help right away if a severe allergic reaction occurs with a rash, itchiness, swelling, severe dizziness, and troubled breathing. 

Hyzaar can cause dehydration or electrolyte imbalance; tell your doctor right away if you experience a parched mouth, extreme thirst, muscle cramps, irregular heartbeat, and confusion. 

This medicine can also reduce kidney function and should not be used by patients with bilateral renal arteries. 

Frequently Asked Questions 

-Can Hyzaar cause an increased risk of hypotension? 

Taking this medicine with another diuretic or on a low-salt diet can increase the risk of a sudden drop in blood pressure. 

-When is the best time to take Hyzaar? 

This medicine can be taken any time of the day, but the latest time you should take it is four hours before bedtime, for it can cause you to wake up to urinate. 

-Can pregnant women take Hyzaar? 

No, this medicine is not recommended for pregnant women, for it may harm the unborn baby. 

How much is the price of this medication? 

You may check the pricing of this product by clicking here. 

Additional information

Drug Name:

Hyzaar

Scientific Name:

Losartan/HCTZ, Losartan Hctz

Other Names:

Hyzaar, Losartan/Hctz, Cosart-H

Strength(s):

50/12.5mg, 100/12.5mg

Quantities Available:

84, 28, 100

Formulation:

Tablet