Safely Buy Imitrex Nasal Spray (Sumatriptan) from Canada Prescriptions Plus.

( Top Brand Option )

Imitrex Nasal Spray

Prescription Required
Formulation : Nasal spray
Drug Name Dosage Quantity Price Buy Now
Imitrex Nasal Spray 5mg 2doses $50.20 Add To Cart
Imitrex Nasal Spray 20mg 2doses $34.10 Add To Cart
Imitrex Nasal Spray 20mg 4doses $59.20 Add To Cart
Imitrex Nasal Spray 20mg 6doses $84.30 Add To Cart
Imitrex Nasal Spray
Dosage: 5mg
Quantity: 2doses
Price: $50.20
Imitrex Nasal Spray
Dosage: 20mg
Quantity: 2doses
Price: $34.10
Imitrex Nasal Spray
Dosage: 20mg
Quantity: 4doses
Price: $59.20
Imitrex Nasal Spray
Dosage: 20mg
Quantity: 6doses
Price: $84.30

Description

Imitrex Nasal Spray for Migraines 

Imitrex Nasal Spray contains sumatriptan, an anti-migraine agent that belongs to the triptan class. It is used to relieve migraine symptoms and cluster headaches; migraine is a neurological disease where the nerves fire through the brain leading to inflammations and changes in the brain that causes headache, pain, nausea, vomiting, and sensitivity to lights and sounds. While cluster headache is intense pain on one side of the head that may cause to awaken you at night, it is one of the most painful types of headaches.  

Imitrex Nasal Spray works by stimulating the neurotransmitter serotonin to narrow the blood vessels around the brain; it also blocks the signals sent to the brain to prevent the substance from causing pain, headaches, and other migraine symptoms. This spray is not intended to prevent future migraines or reduce the number of migraine attacks; it is also not intended for the prophylactic therapy of migraine, for managing hemiplegic or basilar migraine.  

Imitrex Nasal Spray Dosage 

Imitrex Nasal Spray is a prescription drug based on the medical condition and response to the treatment. Ensure to tell your doctor all other medicines you are taking, especially MAO inhibitors, for they may cause serious drug interactions. This nasal spray is available in strengths of 5 mg and 20 mg, usually given at 5 mg on one nostril as one spray or 10 mg 2 sprays in one or both nostrils, or 20 mg on one nostril as one spray. If symptoms are partially relieved only, you may administer another spray of the prescribed dose after two hours of the first spray; the maximum amount should not exceed 40 mg within 24 hours. 

To use this nasal spray, blow nose before administration, tilt head upright and close one nostril using your finger, insert the nozzle, and breath in gently as you press the plunger. Do not look down to avoid dripping out of the medicine; remove the nozzle and gently breath through the nose and not in the mouth for 10 to 20 seconds. If needed, repeat the process for the other nostrils, but do not use more than three doses per day. 

Imitrex Nasal Spray Cost 

This nasal spray is relatively expensive, but a generic version is available at a much more affordable price and is usually covered by insurance plans. The cost of Imitrex Nasal Spray may vary depending on where it will be availed; here at Canada Prescriptions Plus, you can buy the brand and generic version at a much lower price compared to other local and online pharmacies. Check the complete price lists and other medicines available at the top part of this page. 

Side Effects of Imitrex Nasal Spray 

Jaw, throat, or chest pain, nausea, vomiting, pressure in any part of the body, numbness, feeling hot or cold, dizziness, drowsiness, weakness, unpleasant taste after using the spray, feeling of pain, burning, numbness, or tingling of the nose or throat after using the spray, runny nose, or congested nose are the common side effects of this medication. If side symptoms continue or worsen, contact your doctor for medical advice. Take note that the side effects of sumatriptan listed here are not the complete list. 

Serious side effects may also occur; inform your doctor immediately if any of the lists below is experienced: 

  • Sudden severe stomach pain 
  • Bloody diarrhea 
  • Shortness of breath 
  • Seizure 
  • Leg cramps 
  • Sweating or shivering 
  • Hallucination 
  • Fever 
  • Muscle stiffness 
  • Loss of coordination 
  • Slurred speech 
  • Difficulty in seeing 

Get medical help right away if any of the following occur: severe allergic reaction, irregular heartbeat, signs of stroke such as weakness on the one side of the body. 

Use of Imitrex Nasal Spray may cause an increase of serotonin, leading to a condition called serotonin syndrome; get medical help right away if you experience a fast heartbeat, unusual agitation, unexplained fever, twitching muscles, nausea, vomiting, and diarrhea. 

Imitrex Nasal Spray is contraindicated in patients with cerebrovascular events, ischemic coronary artery disease, Wolff-Parkinson-White syndrome, history of stroke, peripheral vascular disease, or severe hepatic impairment.  

Frequently Asked Questions 

-Can Imitrex Nasal Spray cause heart problems? 

Certain conditions may increase the risk of heart problems when taken with this medication, such as high blood pressure, high cholesterol levels, diabetes, or overweight. 

-How long before Imitrex Nasal Spray starts to work? 

This nasal spray can work within 15 minutes of administration. 

-Can Imitrex Nasal Spray make you sleepy? 

This medication can make you feel drowsy and dizzy; avoid activities that may cause accidents if you feel these side effects. 

-Can I use Imitrex Nasal Spray for a regular headache? 

This medication will only work on headaches caused by migraines and is not recommended for regular headaches; consult a doctor before using it. 

How much is the price of this medication? 

You may check the pricing of this product by clicking here. 

Additional information

Drug Name:

Imitrex Nasal Spray

Scientific Name:

Sumatriptan

Other Names:

Imitrex Nasal Spray, Imigran Nasal Spray

Strength(s):

5mg, 20mg

Quantities Available:

2doses, 4doses, 6doses

Formulation:

Nasal spray