Safely Buy Imitrex (Sumatriptan) from Canada Prescriptions Plus.

( Top Brand Option )

Imitrex

Prescription Required
Formulation : Tablet
Drug Name Dosage Quantity Price Buy Now
Imitrex 50mg 6 $38.25 Add To Cart
Imitrex 50mg 12 $58.75 Add To Cart
Imitrex 50mg 36 $143.50 Add To Cart
Imitrex 100mg 6 $36.50 Add To Cart
Imitrex 100mg 12 $60.40 Add To Cart
Imitrex 100mg 36 $158.75 Add To Cart
Imitrex
Dosage: 50mg
Quantity: 6
Price: $38.25
Imitrex
Dosage: 50mg
Quantity: 12
Price: $58.75
Imitrex
Dosage: 50mg
Quantity: 36
Price: $143.50
Imitrex
Dosage: 100mg
Quantity: 6
Price: $36.50
Imitrex
Dosage: 100mg
Quantity: 12
Price: $60.40
Imitrex
Dosage: 100mg
Quantity: 36
Price: $158.75

( Affordable Generic Options )

Sumatriptan

Prescription Required
Formulation : Tablet
Drug Name Dosage Quantity Price Buy Now
Sumatriptan 25mg 30 $43.10 Add To Cart
Sumatriptan 50mg 6 $34.75 Add To Cart
Sumatriptan 50mg 36 $132.50 Add To Cart
Sumatriptan 100mg 6 $36.10 Add To Cart
Sumatriptan 100mg 12 $56.05 Add To Cart
Sumatriptan 100mg 36 $137.25 Add To Cart
Sumatriptan
Dosage: 25mg
Quantity: 30
Price: $43.10
Sumatriptan
Dosage: 50mg
Quantity: 6
Price: $34.75
Sumatriptan
Dosage: 50mg
Quantity: 36
Price: $132.50
Sumatriptan
Dosage: 100mg
Quantity: 6
Price: $36.10
Sumatriptan
Dosage: 100mg
Quantity: 12
Price: $56.05
Sumatriptan
Dosage: 100mg
Quantity: 36
Price: $137.25

Description

What Is Imitrex 

Imitrex generic name is sumatriptan; it belongs to the class of triptan, which reverses the changes in the brain causing migraines. It is prescribed to treat migraines, a headache in adults accompanied by severe throbbing pain or pulsing sensation on one side of the head; it can also relieve other symptoms such as vomiting, nausea, and sensitivity to lights and sounds. This medicine stimulates serotonin to narrow the swollen blood vessels in the brain to relieve pain from migraine; it decreases the plasma concentration of CRGP, a protein that causes inflammations in the brain. Sumatriptan is not intended to prevent migraine attacks and will not reduce the number of attacks.  

Imitrex Dosage 

Imitrex is a prescription drug user based on the medical condition and response to the treatment; inform your doctor of all other medicines you are taking to avoid drug interactions. It is available in tablet form in strengths of 25 mg, 50 mg, and 100 mg taken with or without food at the first sign of migraines. The usual dose prescribed is 25 mg to 100 mg; if the symptoms are partially relieved only, you may take another dose at least two hours after the first dose, but with a maximum of 200 mg only within 24 hours. For patients with hepatic dysfunction, the maximum dose given is 50 mg.  

Imitrex Side Effects 

Flushing, dizziness, drowsiness, weakness, tiredness, and feelings of tingling, numbness, prickling, or heat are the common side effects of this Imitrex; inform your doctor or pharmacist if they persist or worsen. Take note that the side effects of sumatriptan listed here are not the complete list. 

Serious side effects may also occur; inform a healthcare professional right away if any of the lists below is experienced: 

  • Bluish finger, toes, or nails 
  • Cold feet or hands 
  • Hearing changes 
  • Mood changes 
  • Jaw, neck, or chest pain 

Get medical help right away if any of the lists below occur: 

  • Irregular heartbeat 
  • Fainting  
  • Severe stomach pain 
  • Bloody diarrhea 
  • Seizures 
  • Signs of stroke – weakness on one side of the body, troubled speaking, sudden vision change, and confusion 
  • Severe allergic reaction 
  • Symptoms of serotonin syndrome – fast heartbeat, hallucination, loss of coordination, unexplained fever, agitation, and twitching 

Imitrex Contraindications 

Before taking this medication, disclose your medical history to your doctor to know if Imitrex is right for you. Listed below are the risk factors of this medication: 

  • Uncontrolled high blood pressure 
  • Heart problems 
  • Certain rhythm disorder 
  • History of heart attack or stroke 
  • Circulation problems such as lacking blood supply in the body 
  • Peripheral vascular disease 

Frequently Asked Questions 

-Can Imitrex be used to relieve regular headaches? 

This medicine is not an ordinary pain reliever and will not work on headaches other than those caused by migraine. 

-Can sumatriptan cause high blood pressure? 

This medicine can increase blood pressure; it is recommended to monitor blood pressure regularly while taking it. 

-How long can I take Imitrex? 

Your doctor will be the one to assess how long the treatment period will be, but taking it for ten days or more in just a month can make the migraine worse. 

-Can sumatriptan be passed on breastmilk? 

Breastfeeding after taking this medication is not recommended, for it can be passed through the milk; allow 12 hours interval before breastfeeding an infant. 

-Can I drink alcohol while taking sumatriptan? 

Taking alcohol while in this medication can make you feel dizzier and drowsier; limit intake if possible. 

How much is the price of this medication? 

You may check the pricing of this product by clicking here. 

 

Additional information

Drug Name:

Imitrex

Scientific Name:

Sumatriptan

Other Names:

Suminat, Imigran, Sumatriptan

Strength(s):

25mg, 100mg, 50mg

Quantities Available:

30, 12, 6, 36

Formulation:

Tablet