Safely Buy Inhibace (Cilazapril) from Canada Prescriptions Plus.

( Top Brand Option )

Inhibace

Prescription Required
Formulation : Tablet
Drug Name Dosage Quantity Price Buy Now
Inhibace 1mg 90 $50.95 Add To Cart
Inhibace 5mg 100 $159.58 Add To Cart
Inhibace
Dosage: 1mg
Quantity: 90
Price: $50.95
Inhibace
Dosage: 5mg
Quantity: 100
Price: $159.58

( Affordable Generic Alternatives )

Cilazapril

Prescription Required
Formulation : Tablet
Drug Name Dosage Quantity Price Buy Now
Cilazapril 1mg 100 $63.13 Add To Cart
Cilazapril 5mg 100 $80.30 Add To Cart
Cilazapril 2.5mg 100 $73.23 Add To Cart
Cilazapril
Dosage: 1mg
Quantity: 100
Price: $63.13
Cilazapril
Dosage: 5mg
Quantity: 100
Price: $80.30
Cilazapril
Dosage: 2.5mg
Quantity: 100
Price: $73.23

Description

What Is Inhibace used for? 

Inhibace (cilazapril) is prescribed to treat mild to moderate high blood pressure and relieve symptoms of congestive heart failure. It can also be used to help prevent kidney problems in people with diabetes.  

Inhibace medication may be used alone or prescribed to be taken with other drugs like diuretics (water pills) when the condition is not fully controlled by one medicine.  

Before taking this medication, check with your doctor if cilazapril is right for you, and disclose your medical history, especially diabetes, immune system diseases affecting collagen, liver disease, kidney disease, or heart disease.

Inhibace Class Drug 

Inhibace belongs to the angiotensin-converting enzyme (ace) inhibitors; it contains cilazapril, a prodrug that is hydrolyzed after absorption into active cilazaprilat. It is a long-acting angiotensin-converting enzyme inhibitor that prevents the production of angiotensin II by decreasing the reabsorption of sodium and water and vasoconstriction, leading to decreased vascular resistance and blood pressure.  

This medicine works by relaxing the blood vessels to widen them and help control blood pressure; it also helps the heart pump blood efficiently, relieving the symptoms of congestive heart failure such as shortness of breath and swelling of the abdomen, legs, and feet. Cilazapril action also helps protect kidneys and allows them to keep functioning.

Inhibace Dosage 

This medication is a prescription drug based on the medical condition; ensure to tell all other medicine taken to avoid drug interactions. It is available in tablet form in strengths of 1 mg and 5 mg, usually taken once a day in the morning without regard to food. It is usually given at the lowest dose to reduce the risks of side effects, and based on the patient’s response; it can be adjusted until an optimal result is achieved.  

For congestive heart disease, 0.5 mg is given once a day, which can be adjusted to 5 mg once a day, while 2.5 mg to 10 mg is given once a day for high blood pressure. Taking cilazapril regularly every morning will help attain the best results; once a dose is missed, take it if it’s still far from the following intake schedule. If it is, skip the missed dose and resume your regular intake schedule.

Side Effects of Inhibace (Cilazapril) 

Weakness, cough, vomiting, nausea, headache, diarrhea, unusual tiredness, dizziness, drowsiness, runny or stuffed nose, and dry mouth are the common side effects of this medicine. Talk to your doctor or pharmacist if they persist or worsen; note that the side effects of cilazapril listed here are not the complete list.

Serious side effects may also occur; inform your doctor immediately if any of the lists below is experienced: 

  • Chest pain
  • Joint pain
  • Muscle cramps
  • Signs of low blood pressure – dizziness, lightheadedness, or fainting
  • Irregular heartbeat
  • Signs of anemia – weakness, pale skin, or unusual tiredness
  • Breathing problems

Get medical help right away if the following occurs: 

  • Severe allergic reaction 
  • Difficulty in swallowing or breathing
  • Signs of angioedema  

How much does Inhibace cost in Canada? 

Inhibace from CanadaPrescriptionsPlus.com is very affordable.  

Frequently Asked Questions 

Does Cilazapril pass into breast milk? 

It is still unknown if this medicine can be passed to breast milk; discuss it with your doctor before nursing an infant.

Is Inhibace safe for pregnant women? 

Pregnant women should not take this medication, for it may cause severe harm to the unborn child.

Where should I store Inhibace? 

Keep this medicine out from the reach of children and pets and away from direct heat and moisture.

How long before Inhibace starts to work? 

It may take at least two weeks to attain full effects for hypertension and may take a few more weeks for the heart.

Can Inhibace cause diarrhea? 

If you experience severe diarrhea, this is a sign of infection so make sure to speak with your doctor immediately.

Additional information

Drug Name:

Inhibace

Scientific Name:

Cilazapril

Other Names:

Inhibace, Cilazapril

Strength(s):

5mg, 1mg, 2.5mg

Quantities Available:

100, 90

Formulation:

Tablet