Safely Buy Inspra (Eplerenone) from Canada Prescriptions Plus.

( Top Brand Option )

Inspra

Prescription Required
Formulation : Tablet
Drug Name Dosage Quantity Price Buy Now
Inspra 25mg 84 $348.45 Add To Cart
Inspra 50mg 90 $225.00 Add To Cart
Inspra
Dosage: 25mg
Quantity: 84
Price: $348.45
Inspra
Dosage: 50mg
Quantity: 90
Price: $225.00

( Affordable Generic Alternatives )

Eplerenone

Prescription Required
Formulation : Tablet
Drug Name Dosage Quantity Price Buy Now
Eplerenone 25mg 90 $105.50 Add To Cart
Eplerenone 50mg 100 $159.20 Add To Cart
Eplerenone
Dosage: 25mg
Quantity: 90
Price: $105.50
Eplerenone
Dosage: 50mg
Quantity: 100
Price: $159.20

Description

What Is Inspra Used For 

Eplerenone is the active ingredient of Inspra; it is a potassium-sparing diuretic that selectively blocks the action of aldosterone to lower high blood pressure (hypertension). This medication is used to treat high blood pressure to reduce the risk of damage to the blood vessels of the brain, heart, and kidneys, preventing stroke, heart attack, and kidney problems.  

Inspra medication is also prescribed to treat congestive heart failure following a heart attack. Eplerenone blocks the activity of aldosterone, which increases water and sodium retention; this action helps the kidney remove extra salt and fluids to lower blood pressure and reduce fluid around the heart.  This medicine can be used alone or be prescribed with other antihypertension medication. Before taking this medicine, disclose your medical history to your doctor, especially kidney disease, diabetes, liver disease, and high cholesterol, or triglycerides. 

Inspra Dosing 

This medication is a prescription drug based on medical conditions and treatment response; tell your doctor all other medicines you are taking to avoid drug interactions. Inspra 25 mg and 50 mg are tablet forms taken once or twice a day or as prescribed by the doctor without regard to food. It is best to take it at a regular time daily to attain benefits; if a dose is missed, take it once remembered, but if it’s almost the time of the next intake schedule, skip the missed dose, for it is discouraged to take two doses to catch up.  

The usual dose for congestive heart failure after a heart attack is 25 mg once a day, increasing to 50 mg once a day as needed and if tolerated. While for lowering high blood pressure, 50mg once a day is given, which can be increased to 50 mg twice a day as needed. 

Inspra Side Effects 

Vomiting, diarrhea, dizziness, and headache are the common side effects of this medication; talk to your doctor or pharmacist if they persist or worsen. Take note that the side effects of eplerenone listed here are not the complete list. 

Serious side effects may also occur: Inform your doctor immediately if any of the following listed below is experienced: 

  • Abnormal vaginal bleeding
  • Breast tenderness for women
  • Enlarged or sore breast for men
  • Indication of high potassium levels – muscle weakness and irregular heartbeat

Get medical help right away if you have symptoms of severe allergic reactions, such as trouble breathing, rash, itching, swelling, and severe dizziness.

How much does Inspra cost in Canada? 

Inspra is an expensive drug, but prices may vary depending on the strength and place where it will be purchased. However, a generic version with the same efficacy and safety is also available at a much lower cost than the brand.  

This medication’s brand and generic version can be availed at Canada Prescriptions Plus a competitive price lower than other local and online pharmacies. Check the complete price lists and other medicine available at the top part of this page.

Frequently Asked Questions 

How is Inspra different from other diuretics? 

This medication differs from other diuretics because it does not remove the potassium in the body. 

Does taking potassium supplements affect Inspra? 

Yes, supplements and salt substitutes can increase the risk of changes in potassium levels which can be dangerous.

Where should I store Inspra? 

This medication should be kept at room temperature away from light, moisture, and out of reach of children and pets.

Can children take Inspra? 

This medication is prescribed for children four years old and above to lower high blood pressure; safety and efficacy for children under four years old are not yet established.

Does eplerenone cause weight gain? 

No, this medication should not cause weight gain; if sudden weight gain or swelling occurs, inform your doctor immediately. 

Additional information

Drug Name:

Inspra

Scientific Name:

Eplerenone

Other Names:

Eptus, Inspra

Strength(s):

25mg, 50mg

Quantities Available:

90, 100, 84

Formulation:

Tablet, Film Coated Tablet