Safely Buy Metrogel Vaginal ( Metronidazole ) from Canada Prescriptions Plus.

( Top Brand Option )

Metrogel Vaginal

Prescription Required
Formulation : Gel
Drug Name Dosage Quantity Price Buy Now
Metrogel Vaginal 0.75% 40g $35.20 Add To Cart
Metrogel Vaginal
Dosage: 0.75%
Quantity: 40g
Price: $35.20

Indications

Metrogel Vaginal is a medication used to treat certain types of bacterial infections in the vagina. It contains the antibiotic metronidazole, which works by stopping the growth of bacteria.

The most cost-effective treatment for bacterial vaginosis is generic metronidazole, and Metrogel Vaginal may be used in cases where it is reasonable to do so despite its higher cost.

Metronidazole vaginal gel is not effective against yeast infections or viral infections.

Use and Dosage

Read the Instructions for Use that come with this product before you start using this medication. If you have any questions, ask your doctor or pharmacist.

This product is for vaginal use only. Use as directed by your doctor, usually once or twice daily. If you use it once daily, use the medication at bedtime. Wash your hands before and after use. Fill the applicator with the medication. Insert the applicator high into the vagina and press the plunger to release the medication.

Avoid getting this medication in your eyes. If it gets into your eyes, rinse them with cool water. Call your doctor if eye irritation lasts.

Continue to use this medication until the full prescribed amount is finished, even if symptoms disappear after a few days. Stopping the medication too early may allow bacteria to continue to grow, which may result in a return of the infection.

Tell your doctor if your condition does not improve after several days or if it gets worse.

Side Effects

Get emergency medical help if you have signs of an allergic reaction: hives; difficulty breathing; swelling of your face, lips, tongue, or throat.

Serious side effects include:

  • Numbness, tingling, or burning pain in your hands or feet
  • Stinging or burning when you apply metronidazole topical

Common side effects of metronidazole topical include:

  • Burning or stinging
  • Skin redness or irritation
  • Dry, scaly, or itchy skin
  • Cold symptoms such as stuffy nose, sneezing, or sore throat

This is not a complete list of side effects and others may occur.

Cautions

Before using metronidazole, tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are allergic to it; or to other nitroimidazole antibiotics (such as tinidazole); or if you have any other allergies. This product may contain inactive ingredients (such as paraben preservatives), which can cause allergic reactions or other problems. Talk to your pharmacist for more details.

Before using this medication, tell your doctor or pharmacist your medical history, especially of: nervous system disorders (such as seizures, numbness/tingling of the hands/feet), and liver disease.

This drug may make you dizzy. Alcohol or marijuana (cannabis) can make you dizzier. Do not drive, use machinery, or do anything that needs alertness until you can do it safely. Talk to your doctor if you are using marijuana (cannabis).

Do not drink alcohol while using this medication and for at least 24 hours after stopping this medication. Drinking alcohol while using this medication may cause stomach cramps, flushing, nausea, vomiting, and headache.

Do not have vaginal sex or use tampons or douches while using this medication.

During pregnancy, this medication should be used only when needed. Antibiotics taken by mouth have been used to treat vaginal infections during pregnancy, especially high-risk pregnancies (for example, if there is a risk of early childbirth). Consult your doctor for more details and to discuss the risks and benefits.

It is unknown if this medication passes into breast milk. Consult your doctor before breastfeeding.

Form and Strengths

Metrogel Vaginal is available in the following form and strengths:

  • Metrogel Vaginal Gel:
    • 0.75 %

FAQ

How should I use metronidazole topical?

Follow all directions on your prescription label and read all medication guides or instruction sheets. Use the medicine exactly as directed.

Do not take it by mouth. Topical medicine is for use only on the skin. Wash and gently dry your skin before applying metronidazole topical.

What happens if I miss a dose?

Use the medicine as soon as you can but skip the missed dose if it is almost time for your next dose. Do not use two doses at one time.

What happens if I overdose?

An overdose of metronidazole topical is not expected to be dangerous. Seek emergency medical attention if anyone has accidentally swallowed the medicine.

What should I avoid while using metronidazole topical?

Do not use metronidazole topical in the vagina. Avoid getting metronidazole topical in your eyes.

Resources:

  1. https://www.drugs.com/mtm/metronidazole-topical.html#side-effects
  2. https://pubmed.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/10319306/
  3. https://www.webmd.com/drugs/2/drug-4575/metrogel-vaginal-vaginal/details

Additional information

Brand Name:

Metrogel Vaginal

Scientific Name:

Metronidazole

Other Names:

Zidoval Vaginal Gel

Strength(s):

0.75%

Quantities Available:

40g

Formulation:

Gel