Safely Buy Minivelle (Estradiol Transdermal System) from Canada Prescriptions Plus.

( Top Brand Option )

Minivelle

Prescription Required
Formulation : Patch
Drug Name Dosage Quantity Price Buy Now
Minivelle 0.05mg 8 $225.30 Add To Cart
Minivelle 0.05mg 24 $652.20 Add To Cart
Minivelle 0.075mg 8 $225.30 Add To Cart
Minivelle
Dosage: 0.05mg
Quantity: 8
Price: $225.30
Minivelle
Dosage: 0.05mg
Quantity: 24
Price: $652.20
Minivelle
Dosage: 0.075mg
Quantity: 8
Price: $225.30

( Affordable Generic Alternatives )

Estradiol Transdermal System

Prescription Required
Formulation : Patch
Drug Name Dosage Quantity Price Buy Now
Estradiol Transdermal System 0.05mg 8 $115.50 Add To Cart
Estradiol Transdermal System
Dosage: 0.05mg
Quantity: 8
Price: $115.50

Description

Minivelle patch is a transdermal patch containing estradiol; it is an estrogen derivative that reduces symptoms of menopause like hot flashes and vaginal dryness. Hot flashes are the sudden heat in the face, chest, and neck, while vaginal dryness causes sores and itchiness around the vaginal area giving discomfort in sex and urination. It is absorbed through the skin to reach the bloodstream and provides a consistent amount of drugs over a long period; it binds to the nuclear receptors responsive tissues increasing the concentration of estrogen in the body.  

This patch also helps reduce the risk of developing bone loss in menopausal women by increasing bone density and lowering the risk of breaking bones. 

Minivelle Dose 

This patch is only available via prescription based on the patient’s medical condition, other medication taken, and response to treatment. Minivelle 0.1 mg patch is the highest strength of this patch, it is also available in 0.75mg, 0.25mg, 0.375mg, and 0.05mg. The usual starting dose is at the lowest and can be adjusted depending on how the body responds; the usual dose for vasomotor symptoms is 0.0375mg while preventing bone loss is 0.025mg. 

Apply the patch in a cleaned and dried area like the lower stomach or upper buttocks; gently press the patch to ensure it sticks well. Do not apply on oily, broken, and irritated skin; do not place it on the breast area and easily rub areas like on the waistline. This patch should be replaced every 3-4 days or twice a week; an interval of one week is recommended before placing the patch on the same area. Regular use will help attain the most benefit of this medicine; try replacing it on the same day every week. If the patch falls off, reapply on a different area; if it won’t stick well, dispose of it and apply a new patch until the following replacement schedule. 

Minivelle Patch Side Effects 

Nausea, vomiting, bloating, breast tenderness, headache, and weight changes are the common side effects of this Minivelle; tell your doctor if any of them persists or worsens. Take note that the side effects listed here are not the complete list. 

Tell your doctor right away if any of these severe side effects listed below occur: 

  • Mood change
  • Breast lump
  • Unusual vaginal bleeding
  • Increased or new vaginal infection
  • Stomach pain
  • Persistent nausea and vomiting
  • Yellowing of the eyes or skin
  • Dark urine
  • Swelling (hands, ankle, or feet)
  • Increased thirst and urination 

Get medical help right away if any of the following is experienced: 

  • Pain (jaw, chest, or left arm)
  • Unusual sweating
  • Sudden severe headache
  • Weakness (half side of the body)
  • Numbness in arms or legs
  • Trouble breathing
  • Cough with blood
  • Sudden dizziness and fainting
  • Sudden vision change
  • Allergic reaction 

Minivelle Patch Weight Gain 

Weight gain is typical in menopausal women as the body contains a low level of estrogen, which is responsible for regulating the metabolic process. Another factor of weight gain is women in the menopausal stage tend to be less active, resulting in fewer calories being burned. Hormonal replacements like this patch do not add to the reason for gaining weight, but they help reduce body fat and increase metabolic resting that slows down gaining weight. 

Minivelle Patch IVF 

IVF in vitro fertilization is an assisted reproduction by collecting sperm and egg combined in a laboratory. When one or more eggs is fertilized, it is implanted into the uterine lining. Minivelle is prescribed to help maintain estrogen levels in the woman’s body to get pregnant successfully, for estrogen plays a significant role in the reproductive system. The use of this patch thickens the uterine lining to prepare for the implant. It also helps the placenta function, boosts blood flow in the uterus, and prepares the body for breastfeeding after giving birth. 

Minivelle vs Vivelle Dot 

Both medications are in patch form used in moderate to severe vasomotor symptoms of menopausal women. The Vivelle dot is a smaller patch than the regular patches, but Minivelle holds the record of being the smallest patch of hormonal replacement therapy. Minivelle is not interchangeable with Vivelle Dot or any other estradiol patches. 

Frequently asked Questions 

-Can I smoke while taking Minivelle? 

Limit smoking while using this patch, for it increases the risk of stroke, heart attack, high blood pressure, and blood clot. 

-Why am I told to avoid sunlight? 

Using this patch increases the sun sensitivity of the skin, causing the melasma, blotchy dark spots on the skin. 

 

Additional information

Drug Name:

Minivelle

Scientific Name:

Estradiol Transdermal System

Other Names:

Minivelle, Estradiol

Strength(s):

0.05mg, 0.075mg

Quantities Available:

8, 24

Formulation:

Patch