Safely Buy Nasonex Nasal Spray (Mometasone Furoate) from Canada Prescriptions Plus.

( Top Brand Option )

Nasonex Nasal Spray

Prescription Required
Formulation : Nasal Spray
Drug Name Dosage Quantity Price Buy Now
Nasonex Nasal Spray 50mcg 140doses $25.30 Add To Cart
Nasonex Nasal Spray 50mcg 420doses $57.10 Add To Cart
Nasonex Nasal Spray
Dosage: 50mcg
Quantity: 140doses
Price: $25.30
Nasonex Nasal Spray
Dosage: 50mcg
Quantity: 420doses
Price: $57.10

( Affordable Generic Alternatives )

Mometasone Furoate

Prescription Required
Formulation : Nasal spray
Drug Name Dosage Quantity Price Buy Now
Mometasone Furoate 50mcg 140doses $30.70 Add To Cart
Mometasone Furoate 50mcg 420doses $73.40 Add To Cart
Mometasone Furoate
Dosage: 50mcg
Quantity: 140doses
Price: $30.70
Mometasone Furoate
Dosage: 50mcg
Quantity: 420doses
Price: $73.40

Description

What does Nasonex Do? 

The Nasonex active ingredient is mometasone furoate which belongs to the corticosteroid class. It works a little longer than antihistamines, but the effects last longer as it works on the immune system to reduce symptoms of inflammation and allergic reactions; it reduces swelling and mucus in the nose.  

Nasonex Nasal Spray is prescribed to treat and prevent seasonal and year-round allergy symptoms like congestion, runny nose, and sneezing; it can also treat nasal polyps. Nasal polyps are benign small growth in the lining of the nasal passage or sinuses that looks like hanging grapes; Nasonex Nasal Spray relieves inflammation and shrinks the growth over time, clearing the blocked feeling when breathing. 

Nasonex Dosage 

Nasonex 50 mcg nasal spray is prescribed based on the patient’s medical condition, other medicines’ intake, and treatment response. It is supplied in a polyethylene bottle with a manual pump and cap; each bottle contains 140 sprays of 50mcg. It is sprayed directly inside the nose, avoiding spraying in the eyes and mouth. Before application, blow your nose gently, then tilt your head while closing one of your nostrils by pressing it with your fingers, insert the nasal applicator on the open nostrils, gently press down the pump to release the prescribed dose of the drug, repeat the process in the other nostril. Wipe the nasal applicator after each use and put back the cap; avoid blowing the nose for at least 15 minutes after the application.  

Prescriptions differ for each patient; listed here are the usual doses, but follow how your doctor instructed you; children are prescribed smaller doses and need adult assistance when using the applicator.  

  • For 12 years old and above treating allergic rhinitis, the usual prescription is two sprays in each nostril once a day with a total of 200mcg per day;  
  • Children 2 years old up to 11 years old are given one spray in each nostril once a day with a total of 100mcg per day.  
  • Adults treating nasal polyps are given two sprays for each nostril twice a day with a total of 400mcg per day, but some patients are given two sprays in each nostril once a day with a total of 200mcg per day.  

Using Nasonex Nasal Spray regularly at the same time of day each day is recommended to attain the most benefit of it; if a dose is missed, apply as soon as remembered, but if it is near the following application schedule, let it be skipped for double dosing is discouraged.  

Nasonex Side Effects 

Nose and throat dryness or irritation, bloody mucus or phlegm, and nose bleed are the common side effects of Nasonex Nasal Spray; if any persists or worsens, tell your doctor promptly. Take note that the side effects listed here are not the complete lists. 

Serious side effects listed below may be experienced; tell your doctor right away if any of them occur: 

  • Sore in the nose 
  • White patches in the mouth or nose 
  • Pain and troubled swallowing 
  • There are symptoms of too many corticosteroids like unusual tiredness, weight loss, headache, swelling, increased urination or thirst, and vision problem. 

Get medical help once a severe allergic reaction is experienced like rash, itching, swelling (face, lips, tongue, and throat), severe dizziness, and troubled breathing. 

Nasacort vs Nasonex 

These medications are both nasal sprays that relieve inflammation and symptoms of allergic reactions; they are very similar in their actions, but Nasonex can also be used in treating nasal polyps. They are both corticosteroids but differ in the active ingredient; Nasacort has triamcinolone acetonide in a spray bottle with 55mcg per spray, while Nasonex has mometasone furoate in a spray bottle with 50mcg per spray. Both need a prescription before you can avail. Nasonex is more expensive than Nasacort, but both have a more affordable generic version. Your doctor will help you choose which of these two medications will help you improve your condition. 

Frequently Asked Questions 

-How long before Nasonex works? 

Effectiveness varies depending on the condition. Some patients may start to feel improvements within two days, but it will take up to 2 weeks before you attain full benefits; that is why patients with seasonal allergies are prescribed to start medication two to four weeks before pollen season. 

-Where should I store Nasonex? 

Store this medication at room temperature away from lights, moisture, kids, and pets. Do not store in the bathroom or the freezer. 

-How long can you take Nasonex? 

The length of medication varies per person depending on the condition; the usual medication period is six months, and do not extend use without a doctor’s advice. 

 

Additional information

Drug Name:

Nasonex Nasal Spray

Scientific Name:

Mometasone Furoate

Other Names:

Nasonex Nasal Spray, Mometasone Nasal Spray

Strength(s):

50mcg

Quantities Available:

140doses, 420doses

Formulation:

Nasal Spray, Nasal spray