Safely Buy Prozac ( Fluoxetine ) from Canada Prescriptions Plus.

( Top Brand Option )

Prozac

Prescription Required
Formulation : Capsule
Drug Name Dosage Quantity Price Buy Now
Prozac 10mg 100 $238.40 Add To Cart
Prozac 20mg 28 $30.10 Add To Cart
Prozac 20mg 84 $65.05 Add To Cart
Prozac
Dosage: 10mg
Quantity: 100
Price: $238.40
Prozac
Dosage: 20mg
Quantity: 28
Price: $30.10
Prozac
Dosage: 20mg
Quantity: 84
Price: $65.05

( Affordable Generic Alternatives )

Fluoxetine

Prescription Required
Formulation : Capsule
Drug Name Dosage Quantity Price Buy Now
Fluoxetine 10mg 100 $50.50 Add To Cart
Fluoxetine 20mg 90 $53.53 Add To Cart
Fluoxetine 40mg 100 $39.70 Add To Cart
Fluoxetine 60mg 30 $89.95 Add To Cart
Fluoxetine
Dosage: 10mg
Quantity: 100
Price: $50.50
Fluoxetine
Dosage: 20mg
Quantity: 90
Price: $53.53
Fluoxetine
Dosage: 40mg
Quantity: 100
Price: $39.70
Fluoxetine
Dosage: 60mg
Quantity: 30
Price: $89.95

Indications

PROZAC® is a selective serotonin reuptake inhibitor (SSRI) that is approved for the treatment of major depressive disorder (MDD), obsessive-compulsive disorder (OCD), bulimia nervosa, and panic disorder in both adult and pediatric patients.

The approved age range for the treatment of MDD and OCD is 8 to 18 years, while the age range for the treatment of the panic disorder is 18 years and older.

PROZAC® is indicated for use in both the acute and maintenance phases of treatment for MDD, OCD, and bulimia nervosa in adults, and for the acute treatment of panic disorder in adults with or without agoraphobia.

Uses and Dosage

The recommended dosage of this medication will be determined by your medical condition and response to treatment. In order to minimize the risk of side effects, your healthcare provider may instruct you to begin treatment at a lower dose and gradually increase the dosage.

Follow your healthcare provider’s instructions carefully and take this medication at the same time each day to maintain a consistent level of medication in your body.

Continue taking this medication as prescribed, even if you feel well, as discontinuing the medication suddenly may worsen your condition and require a gradual decrease in dosage. Do not stop taking this medication without consulting your healthcare provider first.

Side Effects

Possible side effects of PROZAC (fluoxetine) treatment may include:

  • Nausea
  • Drowsiness
  • Dizziness
  • Anxiety
  • Insomnia
  • Appetite loss
  • Fatigue
  • Sweating
  • Yawning

Promptly inform your healthcare provider of any serious side effects that may occur during treatment with PROZAC (fluoxetine), including:

  • Unusual or severe changes in mood or behavior (such as agitation, excessive energy or excitement, thoughts of suicide)
  • Easy bruising or bleeding
  • Muscle weakness or spasm
  • Tremor
  • Decreased interest in sex or changes in sexual ability
  • Unusual weight loss

Seek immediate medical attention if you experience any of the following serious side effects during treatment with PROZAC (fluoxetine):

  • Bloody, black, or tarry stools
  • Vomiting that resembles coffee grounds
  • Seizures
  • Changes in the amount or appearance of urine, which may be a sign of kidney problems
  • Eye pain, swelling, or redness
  • Widened pupils or vision changes (such as seeing halos around lights at night or blurred vision)

Cautions

  • Before starting treatment with PROZAC (fluoxetine), inform your healthcare provider of any allergies you may have, including any allergies to this medication or to any of its inactive ingredients.
  • Allergic reactions to medication or inactive ingredients can range from mild to severe, and disclose this information to your healthcare provider to ensure that the most appropriate treatment is prescribed. If you have any questions about the inactive ingredients in this medication or are concerned about the possibility of an allergic reaction, consult with your pharmacist for more information.
  • PROZAC (fluoxetine) may cause dizziness or drowsiness as side effects of treatment. Be aware of this potential effect and to exercise caution when performing activities that require alertness, such as driving or operating machinery.
  • Consuming alcohol or using marijuana (cannabis) can further increase the risk of dizziness or drowsiness and should be avoided while taking this medication. If you are using marijuana (cannabis) and have been prescribed fluoxetine, inform your healthcare provider, as the combination of the two may increase the risk of side effects.

Form and Strength

You can order Prozac (fluoxetine) medication in the following forms and strengths:

  • Prozac capsule
    • 10 mg
    • 20 mg
  • Fluoxetine capsule
    • 10 mg
    • 20 mg
    • 40 mg
    • 60 mg

FAQ

How does Prozac (fluoxetine) make you feel?

During the initial stages of treatment with PROZAC®, patients may experience a reduction in anxiety, restlessness, or tiredness within the first one to two weeks. Over the course of the first month, improvements in sleep, energy levels, and appetite may also be observed.

How quickly does Prozac (fluoxetine) work?

The time it takes for PROZAC® to take effect may vary, with some patients experiencing its antidepressant effects within two weeks of treatment. However, it may take up to four to eight weeks for PROZAC® to reach its full therapeutic potential.

Resources:

  1. https://www.accessdata.fda.gov/drugsatfda_docs/label/2011/018936s091lbl.pdf
  2. https://www.webmd.com/drugs/2/drug-6997/prozac-oral/details
  3. https://www.goodrx.com/prozac/how-long-take-prozac-to-work
  4. https://www.drugs.com/medical-answers/prozac-feel-starts-working-3571159/

Additional information

Brand Name:

Prozac

Scientific Name:

Fluoxetine

Other Names:

Fluoxetine, Prozac

Strength(s):

10mg, 20mg, 40mg, 60mg

Quantities Available:

28, 30, 84, 90, 100

Formulation:

Capsule