Safely Buy Synjardy (Empagliflozin/metformin hcl) from Canada Prescriptions Plus.

( Top Brand Option )

Synjardy

Prescription Required
Formulation : Tablet
Drug Name Dosage Quantity Price Buy Now
Synjardy 5/500mg 180 $451.50 Add To Cart
Synjardy 5/1000mg 60 $109.95 Add To Cart
Synjardy 5/1000mg 180 $297.80 Add To Cart
Synjardy 12.5/500mg 180 $338.45 Add To Cart
Synjardy 12.5/1000mg 60 $125.40 Add To Cart
Synjardy 12.5/1000mg 180 $375.20 Add To Cart
Synjardy
Dosage: 5/500mg
Quantity: 180
Price: $451.50
Synjardy
Dosage: 5/1000mg
Quantity: 60
Price: $109.95
Synjardy
Dosage: 5/1000mg
Quantity: 180
Price: $297.80
Synjardy
Dosage: 12.5/500mg
Quantity: 180
Price: $338.45
Synjardy
Dosage: 12.5/1000mg
Quantity: 60
Price: $125.40
Synjardy
Dosage: 12.5/1000mg
Quantity: 180
Price: $375.20

Description

What is Synjardy Used For 

This medication is a combination of empagliflozin (SGLT2 inhibitors) sodium-glucose co-transporter II inhibitors, and metformin, an anti-diabetic biguanide. This medication is prescribed in patients with type 2 diabetes, a condition of high sugar level in the blood caused by the tiny amount of insulin produced by the pancreas, which is no longer effective.  

This medication restores the body’s proper response to insulin with the help of the active ingredients; empagliflozin removes the excess sugar through urination to prevent the kidney from reabsorption, while metformin decreases the glucose production in the liver and prevent the intestine from absorbing more sugar and also helps insulin to be more efficient. The use of this medicine should be accompanied by proper diet and exercise to attain the best result. 

Synjardy Dosing 

This medication is prescribed based on the medical condition, other medicines being taken, age, and if you have been prescribed the active ingredient of this medicine. 

Forms of Synjardy: 

The immediate-release tablets of Synjardy are dissolved easily and are available as Synjardy 12.5 mg 1000 mg, 5mg-500mg, 5mg-1000mg, and 12.5mg-500mg taken twice a day with food. The maximum allowed dose per day is 12.5mg-1000 per day.  

Synjardy XR is an extended-release tablet in 5mg-1000mg, 10mg-1000mg, 25mg-1000mg, and 12.5mg-1000mg taken once a day with a meal. It works by slowly releasing the drugs throughout the day; that is why the tablet should be swallowed whole, not crushed, cut, or chewed to prevent the one-time release of the drug that may worsen side effects. The dose should not exceed 25mg-2000mg per day. 

Regular use of this medication will help attain the most benefit; take it at the same time of day every day; if a dose is missed, take it as soon as remembered, but if it is near the time of the following intake, let it be skipped, for double dosing is discouraged. Your doctor will prescribe exact dosing and the need for adjustments, for a gradual increase must be done to reduce the gastro-intestinal adverse effect. 

Synjardy Alternatives 

There is no available generic of this medication; in case of unavailability, the patient may use a single dose of the active ingredients. If Synjardy XR 10mg-1000mg is not available, it can be replaced with 2 x 500mg of metformin and 10mg of Jardiance once a day. If Synjardy XR 25mg-1000mg, you can take 2 x 500mg of metformin and 2 x 12.5mg of Jardiance one a day. 

Synjardy Side Effects 

Nausea, vomiting, stomach upset, bloating, diarrhea, gas, headache, and weakness are the common side effects of this medication; if any persists or worsens, tell your doctor promptly. Take note that the side effects listed here are not the complete list. Once the stomach upset re-occurs after the first day of intake, tell it to your doctor right away, for it may be a symptom of lactic acidosis, an overproduction of lactic acid that is underutilized. 

Serious side effects may also occur; tell your doctor right away if any of the listed below is experienced: 

  • Signs of UTI urinary tract infection like painful and frequent urination and pinkish or bloody urine
  • Symptoms of yeast infection like unusual vaginal discharge with foul odor and burning or itchy feeling
  • Signs of kidney problem like change in urine amount 

Get medical help if any of the following occur: pain and swelling around the genital area accompanied by fever and allergic reaction. 

Synjardy for Weight Loss 

This medication is not approved for weight loss alone and will not be prescribed for that sole purpose, but when used to control symptoms of high sugar levels in the blood, it may cause weight changes. A small amount of 5.5 pounds of weight loss is seen in some clinical studies in average people. It shows that this medication slows down the flow of food in the intestine, making a person feel full and eat less. Weight loss is seen after 24 weeks of treatment, along with proper diet and exercise. 

Frequently Asked Questions 

-What age can take Synjardy? 

This medication is indicated for 18 years and above; safety and efficacy for below 18 years old have not been established, it is not recommended for 85 years and above. 

-Is this medication safe for pregnant women? 

Intake of this medication in pregnancy is not recommended, for it is not known if it can harm the unborn child. 

-How long is the treatment of this medication? 

Diabetes may require lifelong medication, do not stop the intake of this medicine without talking to your doctor first. 

-Can alcohol be taken while on Synjardy medication? 

Yes, but in limited intake, try to take not more than two units of alcohol on an empty stomach, for it can increase the risk of low blood glucose levels. 

Additional information

Brand Name:

Synjardy

Scientific Name:

Empagliflozin/Metformin hcl, Empagliflozin/metformin hcl

Other Names:

Jardiance Met, Synjardy

Strength(s):

5/500mg, 5/1000mg, 12.5/500mg, 12.5/1000mg

Quantities Available:

60, 180

Formulation:

Tablet