Safely Buy Itoprid (Itopride Hydrochloride) from Canada Prescriptions Plus.

( Top Brand Option )

Itoprid

Prescription Required
Formulation : Tablet
Drug Name Dosage Quantity Price Buy Now
Itopride 50mg 40 $47.80 Add To Cart
Itopride
Dosage: 50mg
Quantity: 40
Price: $47.80

Description

Itoprid Description 

This medication is a prescription medication that is used to manage conditions that are linked to reduced gastrointestinal motility. It is used for gastroesophageal reflux disease (GERD), functional dyspepsia, and other motility disorders. This oral drug has the generic name of itoprid hydrochloride and is classified as a gastroprokinetic agent.

Itoprid Directions 

Always read the drug information leaflet before starting to take this medication. Remember that you must not take any drug without fully understanding all prescribing information about it. For queries, ask your doctor or pharmacist. 

This is usually prescribed three times a day. This oral medication should be taken on an empty stomach, preferably an hour before eating. Swallow the tablet whole and drink fluid right after. For missed doses, administer as soon as you can. If the next planned dose is due, skip the missed dose and take the following dose as scheduled. Do not make up for the missed dose and take two doses at once.

Itoprid Cautions 

Avoid taking this gastroprokinetic drug if you have an allergy to itoprid or any of the inactive ingredients that the tablet contains. Always watch out for signs of hypersensitivity reactions, such as skin rashes, hives or itchiness, swollen lymph nodes, swelling of the face and neck, severe dizziness, and trouble breathing. Once you notice allergic reactions, call for emergency medical attention. 

Inform your medical practitioner about your past medical history, especially if you have a history of gastrointestinal hemorrhage, mechanical obstruction, and perforation. You must also discuss all the prescription medications, nonprescription medications, vitamins, supplements, and herbal products you are taking. These products may interact with this medication. 

This oral medication is not prescribed to children or adolescents under the age of 16. For geriatric patients, this medication must be used with caution because the risk of side effects is higher for those above 65 years of age. 

If you are pregnant or you think you might be pregnant, inform your doctor right away. It is unknown if this type of medication can cause harm to unborn children. 

Taking this type of medication is not recommended for nursing moms because of the possible harm that it can cause to breastfed babies. If you must take this medication, discontinue breastfeeding.

Itoprid Side Effects 

Common Side Effects: 

  • Diarrhea 
  • Abdominal cramps
  • Nausea
  • Headache
  • Dizziness 

Severe Side Effects: 

  • Severe abdominal pain
  • Low white blood cell and platelet count
  • Swelling of the breast
  • Yellowish eyes and skin
  • Persistent nausea and vomiting 

If you have any of the following adverse effects or any other side effects that concern you while taking Dexilant, contact your doctor immediately.

Pricing: How Much Does Itoprid Cost in Canada? 

This is available at a significant discount on CanadaPrescriptionsPlus.com. The price depends on your dose. This medication is sold in 50 mg tablets.

Frequently Asked Questions 

What is the Itoprid mechanism of action? 

Itoprid HCl works by improving the acetylcholine concentration level, which can also improve gastrointestinal peristalsis movement. As a result, gastric emptying time is accelerated, and it will ease the movement of food through the GI tract.

How long does Itoprid take to work? 

This type of medication can be rapidly absorbed into the gastrointestinal tract. It may take around 30 to 60 minutes after it has been administered for this drug to work. The effects could last anywhere from 4 to 6 hours.

Can Itoprid cause diarrhea? 

Yes, it is likely that the patient will experience diarrhea after taking this drug. Diarrhea is among the common side effects of itoprid hydrochloride. Note that you must consult your physician if persistent diarrhea occurs.

When should I take this medication? 

This drug should be taken before meals. It helps relieve symptoms related to gastritis, such as stomach discomfort, anorexia, heartburn, nausea, and vomiting 

Additional information

Drug Name:

Itoprid

Scientific Name:

Itopride Hydrochloride

Other Names:

Zirid

Strength(s):

50mg

Quantities Available:

40

Formulation:

Tablet