Safely Buy Tegretol Chewables (Carbamazepine) from Canada Prescriptions Plus, a CIPA approved Canadian pharmacy.

This medication is discontinued and cannot be supplied by CanadaPrescriptionsPlus

Description

Tegretol Chewables (Carbamazepine) are a type of medication used to control certain types of epileptic seizures. People who suffer from severe cheek or jaw pain caused by nerve problems such as trigeminal neuralgia can use Tegretol Chewables (Carbamazepine) for treatment. It is a type of drug known as an anticonvulsant and it functions by treating trigeminal neuralgia by altering nerve impulses in certain facial nerves; as a result, this offers pain relief.

Tegretol Chewables (Carbamazepine) stored in a closed container and away from heat and moisture at room temperature.

It is very important to tell your doctor if you are taking: MAOIs (eg, phenelzine); Nefazodone; any prescriptions and nonprescription medicines used for infections, mental or mood problems, allergies, pain, high blood pressure, cancer, asthma, inflammation, aches and pains, headaches, HIV, blood thinning, thyroid problems, seizures, birth control; multivitamin products; and herbal or dietary supplements (eg, St. John’s wort) as these will increase the risk of side effects. Be sure to inform your doctor if you: are pregnant, planning to become pregnant, or are breast-feeding; are taking any prescription or nonprescription medicine, herbal preparation, or dietary supplement; have allergies to medicines, foods, or other substances; are allergic to other seizure medicines (eg, phenytoin, phenobarbital); have a history of other types of seizures (eg, absence, atonic), increased pressure in the eye (eg, glaucoma), liver or kidney problems, mood or mental problems, suicidal thoughts or action

Be aware that while taking Tegretol Chewables (Carbamazepine) eating grapefruit or consuming grapefruit juice can increase the risk of Tegretol Chewables (Carbamazepine) side effects. Also, do not suddenly stop taking Tegretol Chewables (Carbamazepine) as it will increase side effects and seizures. Even if you start feeling better, continue taking Tegretol Chewables (Carbamazepine).

Patient Family Information¬† : You can take Tegretol Chewables (Carbamazepine) orally with or without food. Be sure to chew well before swallowing. Follow your doctor’s instructions as well as your prescription closely If you miss a dose take it as soon as possible unless it is relatively close to your next dose, which in that case you should take it then. Take Tegretol Chewables (Carbamazepine) on a regular schedule and at the same time each day for best effect. Continue taking Tegretol Chewables (Carbamazepine) even if your symptoms improve.

Do not take Tegretol Chewables (Carbamazepine) if you have a history of bone marrow problems, the blood disorder porphyria, or other serious blood disorders, you have a severe heart problem called heart block (atrioventricular block), you are taking nefazodone, you are taking a monoamine oxidase inhibitor (MAOI) (eg, phenelzine) or have taken an MAOI within the last 14 days. Also, do not take Tegretol Chewables (Carbamazepine) if you are allergic to any ingredients in Tegretol Chewables (Carbamazepine) or tricylci antidepressants, cyclobenzaprine, or similar medicine.

Sever Side Effects : Severe Tegretol Chewables (Carbamazepine) side effects include (Seek immediate medical attention): black, tarry, or bloody stools; calf pain, swelling, or tenderness; change in the amount of urine produced; chest pain; confusion; dark urine; decreased coordination; fainting; fast or irregular heartbeat; fever, chills, or sore throat; hallucinations; joint pain; loss of appetite; mental or mood changes; pain, tenderness, or unusual swelling in the neck, groin, or under the arms; red, swollen, blistered, or peeling skin; severe or persistent dizziness or headache; severe or persistent nausea or vomiting; shortness of breath; speech problems; stomach pain; sudden unusual weight gain; suicidal thoughts or actions; swelling of the hands, ankles, or feet; swollen lymph nodes; ulcers or sores in the mouth; uncontrolled muscle movements; unusual bruising or bleeding; unusual tiredness; vision or eye problems; yellowing of the skin or eyes.

Common Tegretol Chewables (Carbamazepine) side effects include: dizziness; drowsiness; dry mouth; nausea; unsteadiness; vomiting.

Severe Tegretol Chewables (Carbamazepine) allergic reactions include (Seek immediate medical attention): hives; itching; difficulty breathing; tightness in the chest; swelling of the mouth, face, lips, or tongue.

Tegretol Chewables | Carbamazepine | Tegretol Chewables | Tegretol Chewables

Additional information

Drug Name:

Tegretol Chewables

Scientific Name:

Carbamazepine, Carbamazepine Chewable

Other Names:

Tegretol Chewables, Carbamazepine

Strength(s):

200mg, 100mg

Quantities Available:

1, 100

Formulation:

Chewable Tablet