Safely Buy Cipro HC Otic ( Ciprofloxacin/Hydrocortisone ) from Canada Prescriptions Plus.

( Top Brand Option )

Cipro HC Otic

Prescription Required
Formulation : Ear drop
Drug Name Dosage Quantity Price Buy Now
Cipro HC Otic 0.2/1% 10mL $58.95 Add To Cart
Cipro HC Otic
Dosage: 0.2/1%
Quantity: 10mL
Price: $58.95

Indications

Cipro HC Otic is a medication used to treat bacterial ear infections, specifically outer ear infections, also known as swimmer’s ear. It contains a combination of ciprofloxacin, an antibiotic, and hydrocortisone, a steroid.

Ciprofloxacin works by killing the bacteria causing the infection, while hydrocortisone helps to reduce inflammation and swelling.

Use and Dosage

Use this medication as directed by your doctor, usually twice daily (every 12 hours). The ear canal should be clean and dry before using this medication.

To make sure that the right amount of medication is given, and to avoid touching the ear with the dropper, have another person give the drops if possible. To lower the risk of dizziness, hold the container in your hand for a few minutes to warm it.

To apply ear drops, wash your hands first. To avoid contamination, do not touch the dropper tip or let it touch your ear or any other surface. Shake the container well before using it.

Lie on your side with the treated ear upward. Hold the dropper directly over the ear and place the prescribed number of drops into the ear canal. To help the drops roll into the ear of an adult, hold the earlobe up and back. For children, hold the earlobe down and back. Keep the head tilted with the treated ear upward for about 1 minute or insert a soft cotton plug if so directed. Repeat the above steps for the other ear if so directed. Do not rinse the dropper.

Use this medication regularly to get the most benefit from it. To help you remember, use it at the same times each day. Continue using it for the full-time prescribed, even if symptoms disappear after a few days. Stopping this medication too early may allow bacteria to continue to grow, which may result in a relapse of the infection.

Tell your doctor if your condition lasts or gets worse after 7 days of treatment. Report any fluid you find in the ear after treatment is completed.

Side Effects

Common side effects include:

  • Nausea
  • Headache
  • Dizziness
  • Lightheadedness
  • Stomach upset
  • Diarrhea
  • Trouble sleeping or insomnia

Mostly, the side effects caused by this oral medication are mild and temporary. However, if the adverse reactions get worse or persist, you may have to hold this medication and consult your doctor or any healthcare professionals.

Severe side effects include:

  • Severe dizziness
  • Fainting
  • Fast or irregular heartbeat
  • White patches in the mouth
  • High blood sugar
  • Changes in urine output
  • Clostridium difficile-associated diarrhea
  • Signs of tear or break in the aorta (severe pain in the stomach/chest/back, shortness of breath, or cough)
  • Signs of liver disease (persistent vomiting, stomach pain, unusual tiredness, dark urine, or yellowish eyes or skin)
  • Signs of infection (fever, sore throat, or chills)

This is not a complete list of Cipro’s side effects.

Cautions

Before using this medication, tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are allergic to quinolone antibiotics (such as ciprofloxacin, levofloxacin), or to corticosteroids (such as hydrocortisone, prednisone); or if you have any other allergies. This product may contain inactive ingredients, which can cause allergic reactions or other problems. Talk to your pharmacist for more details.

Before using this medication, tell your doctor or pharmacist your medical history, especially of: a hole in your eardrum, or an ear infection caused by a virus (such as herpes simplex, varicella).

During pregnancy, this medication should be used only when needed. Discuss the risks and benefits with your doctor.

This medication passes into breast milk but is unlikely to harm a nursing infant. Consult your doctor before breastfeeding.

Form and Strengths

Cipro is available in the following form and strengths:

  • Ciprofloxacin Tablet:
    • 250 mg
    • 500 mg
    • 750 mg

FAQ

What is Cipro classification?

This oral drug is classified as fluoroquinolone.

Do doctors prescribe Cipro for pneumonia?

This antibacterial drug is not a drug of choice for pneumonia.

Can Cipro cause diarrhea?

Yes, this drug may cause diarrhea.

Is Cipro effective for UTIs?

Although this medication is not a first-choice drug for UTI, it could be effective for such conditions.

Resources:

  1. https://www.drugs.com/mtm/cipro-hc-otic.html
  2. https://www.accessdata.fda.gov/drugsatfda_docs/label/2017/020805s011lbl.pdf
  3. https://www.webmd.com/drugs/2/drug-8489/cipro-hc-otic-ear/details

Additional information

Brand Name:

Cipro HC Otic

Scientific Name:

Ciprofloxacin/Hydrocortisone

Other Names:

Ciproxin HC Ear Drops

Strength(s):

0.2/1%

Quantities Available:

10mL

Formulation:

Ear drop